State credit union · KANKAKEE, Illinois · NCUA charter #63791
Riverside Community
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $45.7M
- Total assets
- 3,540
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Riverside Community scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.7M; members 3,540; net-worth ratio 10.96%; health rank #2,873 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,873 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Riverside Community · health 79/100 · $45.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Riverside Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Riverside Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Riverside Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Riverside Community diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.13% vs peer 0.70% (+0.42 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.18% here, 59.80% peer average (-10.62 pp).
Riverside Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Illinois health ordinal: #129 of 192.
- Illinois assets place: #75 of 192.
- Member book place in Illinois: #79 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Streator Community (#128) ties at 79/100; one place down, LANDMARK (#130) ties at 79/100.
Riverside Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Riverside Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.5% from $45.7M (2025Q4) to $50.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.72 pp (11.68% → 10.96%).
This credit union's 10.96% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Riverside Community gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.2 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
Riverside Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.96% | -3.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.42% | +0.28 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | +0.42 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.18% | -10.62 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $50.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.7M | 3,540 |
| 2024Q4 | $42.4M | 3,582 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.8M | 3,561 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63791
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- KANKAKEE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Riverside Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Riverside Community CU (Main Office) | Kankakee, IL |
| Riverside Community CU | Bourbonnais, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Riverside Community ranks #2,873 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #129 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Fox Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fox Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverside Community financially healthy?
Riverside Community has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,873 of 4,374 nationally on health and #129 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 10.96% and its delinquency rate 1.42%.
How does Riverside Community compare to other credit unions?
Riverside Community scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.13% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.18% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Riverside Community?
Membership eligibility for Riverside Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Riverside Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Riverside Community?
Riverside Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Riverside Community's net worth ratio of 10.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.