State credit union · SHREVEPORT, Louisiana · NCUA charter #62337
Professional Fire Fighters
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $71.0M
- Total assets
- 2,707
- Members
- 19.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Professional Fire Fighters scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $71.0M; members 2,707; net-worth ratio 19.73%; health rank #568 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#568 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Professional Fire Fighters · health 93/100 · $71.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Professional Fire Fighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Professional Fire Fighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Professional Fire Fighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Professional Fire Fighters vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 68.97% vs peer 62.60% (+6.37 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 0.98% vs peer 0.96% (+0.02 pp).
Where Professional Fire Fighters sits in Louisiana
- In Louisiana, health place is #14 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Louisiana assets place: #36 of 138.
- Membership ranks #65 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (2,707 members).
- One place up in Louisiana, Ouachita Valley (#13) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, First Street (#15) ties at 93/100.
Professional Fire Fighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Professional Fire Fighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.6% from $71.0M (2025Q4) to $69.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.73 pp (19.00% → 19.73%).
19.73% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Professional Fire Fighters gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Professional Fire Fighters vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.73% | +6.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.98% | +0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.70% | +1.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.97% | +6.37 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Professional Fire Fighters quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $69.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $71.0M | 2,707 |
| 2024Q4 | $67.9M | 2,619 |
| 2023Q4 | $65.6M | 2,580 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62337
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- SHREVEPORT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Professional Fire Fighters operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Professional Fire Fighters Credit Union (Main Office) | Shreveport, LA |
| PFFCU - Bossier | Bossier City, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Professional Fire Fighters nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Professional Fire Fighters ranks #568 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MAPLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MAPLE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Professional Fire Fighters financially healthy?
Professional Fire Fighters has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #568 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 19.73% and its delinquency rate 0.98%.
How does Professional Fire Fighters compare to other credit unions?
Professional Fire Fighters scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.97% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (0.98% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Professional Fire Fighters?
Membership eligibility for Professional Fire Fighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Professional Fire Fighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Professional Fire Fighters?
Professional Fire Fighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Professional Fire Fighters's net worth ratio of 19.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.