Federal credit union · KOKOMO, Indiana · NCUA charter #24108

Indiana Heartland

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$49.1M
Total assets
5,153
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Indiana Heartland scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.1M; members 5,153; net-worth ratio 11.33%; health rank #2,292 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,292 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Indiana Heartland · health 83/100 · $49.1M · 2025Q4

Indiana Heartland in the assets neighbourhood

Mercer County Nj Teachers$49.2MHEALTHSHARE$49.2MLubrizol Employees'$49.2MIndiana Heartland (this)$49.1MStar Financial$49.1MBrookline Municipal$49.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Indiana Heartland vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Indiana Heartland sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Indiana Heartland

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.13% vs peer 59.80% (+21.33 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.53 pp (11.33% vs 14.86%).

Indiana Heartland in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #66 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #67 of 124 inside Indiana ($49.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #60 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (5,153 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, CHIPHONE (#65) ties at 83/100; one place down, Whiting Refinery (#67) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.

How Indiana Heartland's 5300 filing moved

Indiana Heartland: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,00055,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 38,243,787 49,050,181 ▲ +28.3%
  • Assets moved -0.1% from $49.1M (2025Q4) to $49.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.46 pp (10.87% → 11.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.5%

At 11.33%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

Indiana Heartland gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Indiana Heartland vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.33% -3.53 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.73% +1.58 pp
Return on Assets 1.02% +0.32 pp
Member Growth 5.66% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.13% +21.33 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Indiana Heartland filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $49.1M -
2025Q4 $49.1M 5,153
2024Q4 $41.0M 4,877
2023Q4 $38.2M 4,700

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24108
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
KOKOMO
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Indiana Heartland, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
indiana heartland federal credit union (Main Office) kokomo, IN
diversified federal credit union logansport, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Indiana Heartland vs DUBOIS-PIKE

Indiana Heartland nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Indiana Heartland ranks #2,292 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #66 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • DUBOIS-PIKE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DUBOIS-PIKE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Indiana Heartland financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Indiana Heartland scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 11.33% net worth ratio and 2.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,292 of 4,374 nationally on health and #66 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Indiana Heartland compare to other credit unions?

Indiana Heartland scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.13% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.33% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Indiana Heartland?

Indiana Heartland operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Indiana Heartland directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Indiana Heartland?

Indiana Heartland is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Indiana Heartland's net worth ratio of 11.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Indiana Heartland. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.