Federal credit union · COLUMBUS, Nebraska · NCUA charter #24286

Nebraska Energy

Health score 83/100 (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$319.9M
Total assets
12,211
Members
15.5%
Net-worth ratio

Nebraska Energy - Share Insurance Coverage

Composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital, read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #24286. See our deposit-insurance coverage note.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Nebraska Energy Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Nebraska Energy holds approximately $257.2M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 15.5 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 15.5% · $257.2M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Nebraska Energy - Five Health Pillars

The five bars below are this credit union's pillar-level 0-100 sub-scores. Sum the weighted pillars and you get the headline health score above - same NCUA 5300 data, no normalisation tricks applied.

  • Capital (net worth ratio) 15.49% 30% weight
  • Asset quality (delinquency) 0.07% 25% weight
  • Earnings (ROA) 0.83% 15% weight
  • Member growth -1.79% 15% weight
  • Liquidity (loan-to-share) 108% 15% weight

Weighted composite: 83/100 - each bar is the 0–100 sub-score; the composite weights them 30/25/15/15/15.

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, sub-scores per PlainCU methodology (see the methodology guide)
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.49% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

$319.9M
Total Assets
12,211
Members
$277.1M
Total Loans
$257.2M
Total Deposits

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value Weight
Net Worth Ratio 15.49% 30%
Delinquency Rate 0.07% 25%
Return on Assets 0.83% 15%
Member Growth -1.79% 15%
Loan-to-Share Ratio 107.74% 15%

Health score = weighted composite of above metrics. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $100M–$500M (1069 CUs).

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $319.9M 12,211
2024Q4 $317.6M 12,433
2023Q4 $303.8M 12,597

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24286
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Nebraska
City
COLUMBUS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

What This Data Says About Nebraska Energy

The five-factor composite scores Nebraska Energy at 83/100 (Excellent), reflecting a net worth ratio of 15.49% - above the 7.0% NCUA "well capitalized" threshold under Prompt Corrective Action rules. This federal credit union, headquartered in COLUMBUS, Nebraska, reports 12,211 members, $319.9M in total assets, and $277.1M in outstanding loans as of Q4 2025 under charter #24286 (peer group $100M–$500M, a cohort of 1069 similarly-sized institutions).

On loan book quality: 0.07% of loans are 60+ days past due against the total loan book - the peer group average for $100M–$500M credit unions sits at 0.894%, so this institution is running tighter than peers. Meanwhile a 107.74% loan-to-share ratio shows how aggressively member deposits get deployed into lending, above the 80% band that can indicate tighter liquidity management. Return on assets stands at 0.83% on net income of $2.7M for the period; a not-for-profit cooperative typically runs a modest positive ROA, returning surplus to members through better rates and lower fees rather than to shareholders.

Year-over-year membership changed by -1.79%. These figures come from the 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report, filed on a quarterly cadence. The stated field of membership (currently: Community) governs who can join. Before opening an account or borrowing, see our disclaimer for NCUSIF deposit-insurance coverage and how to use this data.

Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska

Other federally-insured credit unions in Nebraska, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Nebraska Energy vs SIOUXLAND

Sources & disclaimer

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, Q4 2025. Source: NCUA Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), federal deposit insurance up to $250,000. Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nebraska Energy financially healthy?

Nebraska Energy scores 83/100 (Excellent) on financial health, per the NCUA 5300 Call Report for Q4 2025. Anything above 80 is considered excellent, anything below 50 may need closer monitoring - this score reflects a 15.49% net worth ratio and a 0.07% delinquency rate.

How does Nebraska Energy compare to other credit unions?

Nebraska Energy scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $100M–$500M credit unions. The score is based on five NCUA-reported metrics: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Nebraska Energy?

Nebraska Energy operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Nebraska Energy directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Nebraska Energy?

Federal credit unions like Nebraska Energy are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Nebraska Energy's net worth ratio of 15.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Nebraska Energy offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Nebraska Energy are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Nebraska Energy directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.