Federal credit union · Parma, Ohio · NCUA charter #24516
Cleveland Selfreliance
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $105.2M
- Total assets
- 3,218
- Members
- 17.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Cleveland Selfreliance scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $105.2M; members 3,218; net-worth ratio 17.61%; health rank #2,219 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,219 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cleveland Selfreliance · health 83/100 · $105.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cleveland Selfreliance in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cleveland Selfreliance vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cleveland Selfreliance sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Cleveland Selfreliance vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +5.50 pp (17.61% vs 12.11%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -41.16 pp (31.04% vs 72.20%).
Cleveland Selfreliance in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #97 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #75 of 196 inside Ohio ($105.2M reported).
- Ohio membership ordinal: #123 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, HANCOCK (#96) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MYUSA (#98) ties at 83/100.
Cleveland Selfreliance Call Report trajectory
Cleveland Selfreliance: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $105.2M (2025Q4) to $110.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.82 pp (18.43% → 17.61%).
At 17.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Cleveland Selfreliance gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Cleveland Selfreliance health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.61% | +5.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.85% | +0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 31.04% | -41.16 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $110.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $105.2M | 3,218 |
| 2024Q4 | $101.5M | 3,314 |
| 2023Q4 | $101.3M | 3,353 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24516
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Parma
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Cleveland Selfreliance operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | Parma, OH |
| LORAIN OFFICE | LORAIN, OH |
| CANTON OFFICE | North Canton, OH |
| VITAL RECORDS | NORTH CANTON, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cleveland Selfreliance nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Cleveland Selfreliance ranks #2,219 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #97 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bay Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bay Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cleveland Selfreliance financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cleveland Selfreliance scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 17.61% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,219 of 4,374 nationally on health and #97 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Cleveland Selfreliance compare to other credit unions?
Cleveland Selfreliance scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.61% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.04% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Cleveland Selfreliance?
Cleveland Selfreliance serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Cleveland Selfreliance directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Cleveland Selfreliance?
Cleveland Selfreliance is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cleveland Selfreliance's net worth ratio of 17.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.