State credit union · Corpus Christi, Texas · NCUA charter #68300

Star Financial

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$49.1M
Total assets
3,345
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

Star Financial scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.1M; members 3,345; net-worth ratio 10.59%; health rank #2,879 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,879 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Star Financial · health 79/100 · $49.1M · 2025Q4

Star Financial in the assets neighbourhood

HEALTHSHARE$49.2MIndiana Heartland$49.1MStar Financial (this)$49.1MBrookline Municipal$49.0MDistrict of Columbia Teachers$49.0MAfl Cio Employees$48.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Star Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Star Financial sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Star Financial diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.59% vs peer 14.86% (-4.27 pp).

Texas standing for Star Financial

  • Health composite ranks #256 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • By total assets, Star Financial is #194 of 386 in Texas.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #206 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Security Service (#255) ties at 79/100; one place down, United Texas (#257) ties at 79/100.

Star Financial Call Report trajectory

Star Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00049,000,00050,000,00051,000,00052,000,00053,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 52,094,012 50,564,240 ▼ -2.9%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $49.1M (2025Q4) to $50.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (10.86% → 10.59%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.6%

10.59% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 79/100 score is built

Star Financial gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 16.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.9 pts
  • Member Growth 5.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts

Star Financial health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.59% -4.27 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.44% +0.29 pp
Return on Assets 0.49% -0.21 pp
Member Growth -2.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.98% -3.82 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Star Financial quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $50.6M -
2025Q4 $49.1M 3,345
2024Q4 $50.2M 3,415
2023Q4 $52.1M 3,210

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68300
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Corpus Christi
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Star Financial runs 4 offices in 3 different cities across 3 states.

Office City
McKinzie & Leopard (Main Office) Corpus Christi, TX
DXC Technologies - Alpharetta Alpharetta, GA
DXC Technologies - Colorado Springs Colorado Springs, CO
Holly Road Corpus Christi, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Star Financial vs LUBRIZOL EMPLOYEES'

Star Financial nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Star Financial ranks #2,879 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #256 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lubrizol Employees' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lubrizol Employees'

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Star Financial financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Star Financial scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 10.59% net worth ratio and 1.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,879 of 4,374 nationally on health and #256 of 386 in Texas.

How does Star Financial compare to other credit unions?

Star Financial scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.59% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Star Financial?

Membership eligibility for Star Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Star Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Star Financial?

Star Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Star Financial's net worth ratio of 10.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Star Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.