State credit union · Deer Park, Texas · NCUA charter #60378

Lubrizol Employees'

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$49.2M
Total assets
3,466
Members
18.8%
Net-worth ratio

Lubrizol Employees' scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.2M; members 3,466; net-worth ratio 18.84%; health rank #451 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#451 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lubrizol Employees' · health 94/100 · $49.2M · 2025Q4

Lubrizol Employees' in the assets neighbourhood

Athens Area$49.4MMercer County Nj Teachers$49.2MHEALTHSHARE$49.2MLubrizol Employees' (this)$49.2MIndiana Heartland$49.1MBrookline Municipal$49.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lubrizol Employees' vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lubrizol Employees' sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Lubrizol Employees': Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.61 pp (66.41% vs 59.80%).

Texas standing for Lubrizol Employees'

  • Texas health ordinal: #41 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #193 of 386.
  • Member book place in Texas: #201 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Ila 28 (#40) ties at 94/100; one place down, BORDER (#42) ties at 94/100.

How Lubrizol Employees''s 5300 filing moved

Lubrizol Employees': total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00050,000,00052,000,00054,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 53,351,549 50,409,652 ▼ -5.5%
  • Assets moved +2.5% from $49.2M (2025Q4) to $50.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (19.12% → 18.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 18.84% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

Lubrizol Employees' gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Lubrizol Employees'

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.84% +3.98 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.58% -0.56 pp
Return on Assets 1.20% +0.49 pp
Member Growth 1.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.41% +6.61 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Lubrizol Employees'

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $50.4M -
2025Q4 $49.2M 3,466
2024Q4 $51.3M 3,411
2023Q4 $53.4M 3,535

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60378
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Deer Park
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Lubrizol Employees' operates a single office in Deer Park, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Lubrizol Employees' CU (Main Office) Deer Park, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Lubrizol Employees' vs STAR FINANCIAL

Other-state peers near Lubrizol Employees'

Using this data

  • Lubrizol Employees' ranks #451 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Star Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Star Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lubrizol Employees' financially healthy?

Lubrizol Employees' has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #451 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 18.84% and its delinquency rate 0.58%.

How does Lubrizol Employees' compare to other credit unions?

Lubrizol Employees' scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.41% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Lubrizol Employees'?

Membership eligibility for Lubrizol Employees' depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lubrizol Employees' directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lubrizol Employees'?

Lubrizol Employees' is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lubrizol Employees''s net worth ratio of 18.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lubrizol Employees'. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.