State credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #63249

Health Care Family

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$72.7M
Total assets
5,122
Members
15.7%
Net-worth ratio

Health Care Family scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $72.7M; members 5,122; net-worth ratio 15.74%; health rank #3,395 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,395 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Health Care Family · health 73/100 · $72.7M · 2025Q4

Health Care Family in the assets neighbourhood

New York University$72.8MINTEGRITY$72.7MALBRIGHT$72.7MHealth Care Family (this)$72.7MCotton Belt$72.7MBethlehem 1st$72.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Health Care Family vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Health Care Family sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Health Care Family diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.96% vs peer 62.60% (+26.36 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.52 pp (2.48% vs 0.96%).

Missouri standing for Health Care Family

  • Missouri health ordinal: #71 of 89.
  • Assets rank #38 of 89 inside Missouri ($72.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #41 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (5,122 members).
  • One place up in Missouri, Academic Employees (#70) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Raytown-Lee's Summit Community (#72) scores 69/100, 4 points lower.

Health Care Family: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Health Care Family: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

72,000,00074,000,00076,000,00078,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 74,415,698 74,994,041 ▲ +0.8%
  • Assets moved +3.1% from $72.7M (2025Q4) to $75.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (16.07% → 15.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.74%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

Health Care Family gives up 27 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 9.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Health Care Family vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.74% +2.12 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.48% +1.52 pp
Return on Assets 0.77% +0.11 pp
Member Growth -3.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.96% +26.36 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $75.0M -
2025Q4 $72.7M 5,122
2024Q4 $76.1M 5,284
2023Q4 $74.4M 5,404

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63249
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Missouri
City
Saint Louis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Health Care Family runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Health Care Family Credit Union (Main Office) Saint Louis, MO
Health Care Family Credit Union Saint Peters, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Health Care Family vs MEMBERS 1ST

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Health Care Family ranks #3,395 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Members 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members 1st

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Health Care Family financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Health Care Family scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 15.74% net worth ratio and 2.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,395 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 89 in Missouri.

How does Health Care Family compare to other credit unions?

Health Care Family scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.96% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.48% vs 0.96%).

How can I join Health Care Family?

Membership eligibility for Health Care Family depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Health Care Family directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Health Care Family?

Health Care Family is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Health Care Family's net worth ratio of 15.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Health Care Family. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.