State credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #67770
Members 1st
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $73.9M
- Total assets
- 4,206
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Members 1st scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 4,206; net-worth ratio 9.70%; health rank #687 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#687 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members 1st · health 93/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4
- ROA 93/100
- ASSETS 9.7%
- MEM 0.36%
- RANK 0.88%
- PHOTO $73.9M
- BOOK 4,206
- CHARTER #687/4,374
- NCUSIF POLAM
- CAMELS 67770
Call Report peers
Members 1st in the assets neighbourhood
Members 1st's $73.9M assets sit next to POLAM ($73.9M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Members 1st - Share Insurance Coverage
Read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #67770: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital. Full deposit-insurance coverage details in our disclaimer.
Members 1st vs $50M–$100M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.20% here, 62.60% peer average (+7.60 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.70% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.92 pp).
Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $50M–$100M cohort (584 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.
Missouri standing for Members 1st
- Missouri health ordinal: #22 of 89.
- By total assets, Members 1st is #37 of 89 in Missouri.
- Member book place in Missouri: #45 of 89.
In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for MO only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.
Members 1st Call Report trajectory
Members 1st: total assets by quarter
4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain
- Assets moved +1.6% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $75.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.68% → 9.70%).
Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.
9.70% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 93.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Members 1st
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.70% | -3.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.36% | -0.60 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.20% | +7.60 pp |
Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $50M–$100M (584 CUs).
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $75.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $73.9M | 4,206 |
| 2024Q4 | $68.9M | 4,220 |
| 2023Q4 | $62.2M | 4,246 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67770
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members 1st runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mattis Road (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| Festus Office | Festus, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Members 1st
Two NCUA Call Report peer sets for Members 1st, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not state containment (the Nearby list above stays in-state).
Similar total assets
Nearest other-state credit unions with ≥$10M assets ($73.9M here).
Similar health score
Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (93/100 here).
Using this data
- Members 1st ranks #687 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Educational Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Educational Community
- Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Missouri credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Missouri state overview
National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members 1st financially healthy?
Based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025, Members 1st carries a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent). On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #687 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #2,087 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #37 of 89 within Missouri. On this scale, above 80 is excellent and below 50 warrants closer monitoring; the two biggest inputs here are a 9.70% net worth ratio and a 0.36% delinquency rate.
How does Members 1st compare to other credit unions?
Members 1st scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $50M–$100M credit unions. The score is based on five NCUA-reported metrics: net worth ratio (30%), delinquency rate (25%), return on assets (15%), member growth (15%), and loan-to-share ratio (15%).
What is a credit union health score?
A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.
How can I join Members 1st?
Membership eligibility for Members 1st depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members 1st directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members 1st?
Federal credit unions like Members 1st are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members 1st's net worth ratio of 9.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
What rates does Members 1st offer compared to banks?
Credit unions like Members 1st are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Members 1st directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.