State credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #67770

Members 1st

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$73.9M
Total assets
4,206
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

Members 1st scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 4,206; net-worth ratio 9.70%; health rank #687 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#687 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members 1st · health 93/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4

Members 1st in the assets neighbourhood

Hawaii First$73.9MPOLAM$73.9MCleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher$73.9MPOLAM$73.9MMembers 1st (this)$73.9MEducation 1st$73.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members 1st sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members 1st vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.20% here, 62.60% peer average (+7.60 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.70% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.92 pp).

Missouri standing for Members 1st

  • Missouri health ordinal: #22 of 89.
  • By total assets, Members 1st is #37 of 89 in Missouri.
  • Member book place in Missouri: #45 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, BLUCURRENT (#21) ties at 93/100; one place down, Conservation Employees (#23) ties at 93/100.

Members 1st Call Report trajectory

Members 1st: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00065,000,00070,000,00075,000,00080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 62,169,706 75,044,580 ▲ +20.7%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $75.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.68% → 9.70%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.7%

9.70% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

Members 1st gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for Members 1st

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.70% -3.92 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.36% -0.60 pp
Return on Assets 0.88% +0.22 pp
Member Growth -0.33% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 70.20% +7.60 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $75.0M -
2025Q4 $73.9M 4,206
2024Q4 $68.9M 4,220
2023Q4 $62.2M 4,246

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67770
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Missouri
City
Saint Louis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members 1st runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Mattis Road (Main Office) Saint Louis, MO
Festus Office Festus, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members 1st vs EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near Members 1st

Using this data

  • Members 1st ranks #687 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Educational Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Educational Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members 1st financially healthy?

Members 1st has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #687 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 9.70% and its delinquency rate 0.36%.

How does Members 1st compare to other credit unions?

Members 1st scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.20% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.70% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Members 1st?

Membership eligibility for Members 1st depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members 1st directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members 1st?

Members 1st is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members 1st's net worth ratio of 9.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members 1st. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.