State credit union · Springfield, Missouri · NCUA charter #63389

VOLT

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$83.4M
Total assets
6,969
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

VOLT scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $83.4M; members 6,969; net-worth ratio 8.63%; health rank #1,350 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,350 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VOLT · health 89/100 · $83.4M · 2025Q4

VOLT in the assets neighbourhood

Wexford Community$83.6MCredit Union for Robertson CountyCredit Union for Robertson C…$83.6MVOLT (this)$83.4MPwc Employees$83.4MUARK$83.3MUnion Yes$83.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VOLT vs every NCUA-scored credit union

VOLT sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where VOLT diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.40% vs peer 62.60% (+16.80 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.99 pp (8.63% vs 13.62%).

Where VOLT sits in Missouri

  • Health composite ranks #33 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
  • Missouri assets place: #35 of 89.
  • Missouri membership ordinal: #35 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, STATIONERY (#32) ties at 89/100; one place down, LUTHERAN (#34) ties at 89/100.

VOLT Call Report trajectory

VOLT: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

82,000,00084,000,00086,000,00088,000,00090,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 88,669,976 84,173,064 ▼ -5.1%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $83.4M (2025Q4) to $84.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.46 pp (9.09% → 8.63%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.5%

This credit union's 8.63% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

VOLT gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.6 pts
  • Member Growth 11.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.63% -4.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.30% -0.66 pp
Return on Assets 0.28% -0.38 pp
Member Growth 1.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.40% +16.80 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VOLT filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $84.2M -
2025Q4 $83.4M 6,969
2024Q4 $86.2M 6,850
2023Q4 $88.7M 7,808

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63389
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Missouri
City
Springfield
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

VOLT operates 3 offices in Springfield, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Republic Road (Main Office) Springfield, MO
Kansas & Kearney Springfield, MO
Hillcrest HS Springfield, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare VOLT vs MULTI-STATES

Cross-state Call Report peers for VOLT

Using this data

  • VOLT ranks #1,350 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • MULTI-STATES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MULTI-STATES

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VOLT financially healthy?

VOLT has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,350 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 8.63% and its delinquency rate 0.30%.

How does VOLT compare to other credit unions?

VOLT scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.40% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.63% vs 13.62%).

How can I join VOLT?

Membership eligibility for VOLT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact VOLT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at VOLT?

VOLT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VOLT's net worth ratio of 8.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VOLT. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.