State credit union · Independence, Missouri · NCUA charter #67924

CITY

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$62.3M
Total assets
4,166
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

CITY scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $62.3M; members 4,166; net-worth ratio 11.99%; health rank #2,595 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,595 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CITY · health 81/100 · $62.3M · 2025Q4

CITY in the assets neighbourhood

CITY (this)$62.3MSelect Seven$62.2MRiver Valley Community$62.2MMill Town$62.1MCentral Keystone$62.1MSt. Josephs Canton Parish$62.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CITY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CITY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

CITY vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 72.18% here, 62.60% peer average (+9.58 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.99% vs peer 13.62% (-1.63 pp).

CITY: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Missouri, health place is #55 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #40 of 89 inside Missouri ($62.3M reported).
  • Member book place in Missouri: #46 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, Civic Central (#54) ties at 81/100; one place down, St. Augustine (#56) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for CITY

CITY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

50,000,00055,000,00060,000,00065,000,00070,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 55,130,698 64,427,527 ▲ +16.9%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $62.3M (2025Q4) to $64.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (12.23% → 11.99%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.9%

This credit union's 11.99% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

CITY gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

CITY vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.99% -1.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.86% +0.90 pp
Return on Assets 1.11% +0.46 pp
Member Growth -1.07% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.18% +9.58 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

CITY quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $64.4M -
2025Q4 $62.3M 4,166
2024Q4 $56.4M 4,211
2023Q4 $55.1M 4,271

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67924
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Missouri
City
Independence
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

CITY operates a single office in Independence, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
City Credit Union (Main Office) Independence, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare CITY vs RAYTOWN-LEE'S SUMMIT COMMUNITY

CITY nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • CITY ranks #2,595 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Raytown-Lee's Summit Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Raytown-Lee's Summit Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CITY financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CITY scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 11.99% net worth ratio and 1.86% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,595 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 89 in Missouri.

How does CITY compare to other credit unions?

CITY scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.18% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.99% vs 13.62%).

How can I join CITY?

Membership eligibility for CITY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CITY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at CITY?

CITY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CITY's net worth ratio of 11.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CITY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.