Federal credit union · PINE BLUFF, Arkansas · NCUA charter #1245

Cotton Belt

Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

60
Health / 100
$72.7M
Total assets
5,766
Members
16.3%
Net-worth ratio

Cotton Belt scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $72.7M; members 5,766; net-worth ratio 16.33%; health rank #4,055 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,055 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Cotton Belt · health 60/100 · $72.7M · 2025Q4

Cotton Belt in the assets neighbourhood

INTEGRITY$72.7MALBRIGHT$72.7MHealth Care Family$72.7MCotton Belt (this)$72.7MBethlehem 1st$72.5MCHAMPION$72.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Cotton Belt vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cotton Belt sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Cotton Belt diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 101.98% vs peer 62.60% (+39.38 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 5.42% here, 0.96% peer average (+4.46 pp).

Cotton Belt: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #45 of 48 among scored Arkansas credit unions.
  • Arkansas assets place: #11 of 48.
  • Arkansas membership ordinal: #14 of 48.
  • One place up in Arkansas, Baptist Health (#44) scores 66/100, 6 points higher; one place down, U.P. Employees (#46) ties at 60/100.

How Cotton Belt's 5300 filing moved

Cotton Belt: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

68,000,00070,000,00072,000,00074,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 70,755,973 70,474,800 ▼ -0.4%
  • Assets moved -3.0% from $72.7M (2025Q4) to $70.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.66 pp (15.67% → 16.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 60/100 score is built

Cotton Belt gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

Cotton Belt health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.33% +2.71 pp
Delinquency Rate 5.42% +4.46 pp
Return on Assets 0.77% +0.11 pp
Member Growth -2.06% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 101.98% +39.38 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $70.5M -
2025Q4 $72.7M 5,766
2024Q4 $68.9M 5,887
2023Q4 $70.8M 5,960

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1245
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Arkansas
City
PINE BLUFF
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Cotton Belt runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Pine Bluff Cotton Belt FCU (Main Office) Pine Bluff, AR
Pine Bluff Cotton Belt FCU-White Hall White Hall, AR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Cotton Belt vs HURRICANE CREEK

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Cotton Belt ranks #4,055 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #45 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Hurricane Creek is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hurricane Creek

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cotton Belt financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cotton Belt scores 60/100 (Good), with a 16.33% net worth ratio and 5.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,055 of 4,374 nationally on health and #45 of 48 in Arkansas.

How does Cotton Belt compare to other credit unions?

Cotton Belt scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.98% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (5.42% vs 0.96%).

How can I join Cotton Belt?

Cotton Belt operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cotton Belt directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Cotton Belt?

Cotton Belt is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cotton Belt's net worth ratio of 16.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Cotton Belt. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.