State credit union · Chattanooga, Tennessee · NCUA charter #63802

MEMORIAL

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$7.1M
Total assets
1,281
Members
14.2%
Net-worth ratio

MEMORIAL scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.1M; members 1,281; net-worth ratio 14.18%; health rank #3,400 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,400 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MEMORIAL · health 73/100 · $7.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MEMORIAL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MEMORIAL sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MEMORIAL: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.26% vs peer 1.81% (-1.55 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.18% here, 19.06% peer average (-4.88 pp).

Tennessee standing for MEMORIAL

  • Tennessee health ordinal: #101 of 127.
  • Tennessee assets place: #109 of 127.
  • Member book place in Tennessee: #105 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, Fair Break (#100) ties at 73/100; one place down, Cn/Ic Employees (#102) ties at 73/100.

MEMORIAL: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

MEMORIAL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,500,0007,000,0007,500,0008,000,0008,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,051,558 6,855,455 ▼ -14.9%
  • Assets moved -3.6% from $7.1M (2025Q4) to $6.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.32 pp (13.86% → 14.18%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 94.5%

14.18% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 73/100 score is built

MEMORIAL gives up 27 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 14.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.8 pts
  • Member Growth 4.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts

Call Report ratios for MEMORIAL

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.18% -4.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.26% -1.55 pp
Return on Assets -0.41% -0.87 pp
Member Growth -2.59% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 60.21% -3.39 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - MEMORIAL

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.9M -
2025Q4 $7.1M 1,281
2024Q4 $7.0M 1,315
2023Q4 $8.1M 1,351

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63802
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Tennessee
City
Chattanooga
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MEMORIAL runs one office.

Office City
Memorial Credit Union (Main Office) Chattanooga, TN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare MEMORIAL vs PATHWAY

MEMORIAL nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MEMORIAL ranks #3,400 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #101 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PATHWAY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PATHWAY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MEMORIAL financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MEMORIAL scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 14.18% net worth ratio and 0.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,400 of 4,374 nationally on health and #101 of 127 in Tennessee.

How does MEMORIAL compare to other credit unions?

MEMORIAL scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.26% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.18% vs 19.06%).

How can I join MEMORIAL?

Membership eligibility for MEMORIAL depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MEMORIAL directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at MEMORIAL?

MEMORIAL is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MEMORIAL's net worth ratio of 14.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MEMORIAL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.