Federal credit union · Bethlehem, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #716

Bethlehem 1st

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$72.5M
Total assets
4,278
Members
12.5%
Net-worth ratio

Bethlehem 1st scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $72.5M; members 4,278; net-worth ratio 12.46%; health rank #2,589 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,589 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Bethlehem 1st · health 81/100 · $72.5M · 2025Q4

Bethlehem 1st in the assets neighbourhood

Bethlehem 1st (this)$72.5MCHAMPION$72.5MLAN-FAIR$72.5MHoboken School Employees$72.4MEducation Personnel$72.4MALTAMAHA$72.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Bethlehem 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bethlehem 1st sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Bethlehem 1st vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.41 pp (0.55% vs 0.96%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -22.84 pp (39.76% vs 62.60%).

Where Bethlehem 1st sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #141 of 275.
  • Assets rank #99 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($72.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #116 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, MULTI-SCHOOLS (#140) ties at 81/100; one place down, Community Connect (#142) ties at 81/100.

Bethlehem 1st: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Bethlehem 1st: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

66,000,00068,000,00070,000,00072,000,00074,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 69,040,557 73,167,299 ▲ +6.0%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $72.5M (2025Q4) to $73.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.19 pp (12.27% → 12.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.1%

This credit union's 12.46% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Bethlehem 1st gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts

Bethlehem 1st vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.46% -1.16 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.55% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets 1.03% +0.37 pp
Member Growth -3.71% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 39.76% -22.84 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Bethlehem 1st quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $73.2M -
2025Q4 $72.5M 4,278
2024Q4 $67.8M 4,443
2023Q4 $69.0M 4,521

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
716
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Bethlehem
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Bethlehem 1st operates 2 offices in Bethlehem, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Bethlehem, PA
Records Bethlehem, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Bethlehem 1st vs GREATER PITTSBURGH

Other-state peers near Bethlehem 1st

Using this data

  • Bethlehem 1st ranks #2,589 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #141 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Greater Pittsburgh is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Greater Pittsburgh

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bethlehem 1st financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Bethlehem 1st scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 12.46% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,589 of 4,374 nationally on health and #141 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Bethlehem 1st compare to other credit unions?

Bethlehem 1st scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.76% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Bethlehem 1st?

Bethlehem 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Bethlehem 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Bethlehem 1st?

Bethlehem 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bethlehem 1st's net worth ratio of 12.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Bethlehem 1st. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.