State credit union · Springfield, Missouri · NCUA charter #62589
Educational Community
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $74.8M
- Total assets
- 7,779
- Members
- 9.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Educational Community scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $74.8M; members 7,779; net-worth ratio 9.84%; health rank #3,288 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,288 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Educational Community · health 75/100 · $74.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Educational Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Educational Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Educational Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Educational Community
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.30 pp (64.90% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.78 pp (9.84% vs 13.62%).
Missouri standing for Educational Community
- Health composite ranks #67 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
- Missouri assets place: #36 of 89.
- Member book place in Missouri: #33 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, St. Joseph Teachers' (#66) ties at 75/100; one place down, Kc Unidos (#68) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Educational Community
Educational Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $74.8M (2025Q4) to $77.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (9.85% → 9.84%).
This credit union's 9.84% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
Educational Community gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Educational Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.84% | -3.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.47% | +0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.57% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -8.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.90% | +2.30 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Educational Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $77.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $74.8M | 7,779 |
| 2024Q4 | $75.3M | 8,508 |
| 2023Q4 | $77.0M | 9,535 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62589
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Springfield
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Educational Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Springfield Office (Main Office) | Springfield, MO |
| Ozark Office | Ozark, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Educational Community ranks #3,288 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members 1st
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Educational Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Educational Community scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 9.84% net worth ratio and 1.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,288 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 89 in Missouri.
How does Educational Community compare to other credit unions?
Educational Community scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.90% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.84% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Educational Community?
Membership eligibility for Educational Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Educational Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Educational Community?
Educational Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Educational Community's net worth ratio of 9.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.