State credit union · Toledo, Ohio · NCUA charter #63100

CHAMPION

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$72.5M
Total assets
5,494
Members
11.5%
Net-worth ratio

CHAMPION scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $72.5M; members 5,494; net-worth ratio 11.46%; health rank #2,985 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,985 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CHAMPION · health 78/100 · $72.5M · 2025Q4

CHAMPION in the assets neighbourhood

Cotton Belt$72.7MBethlehem 1st$72.5MCHAMPION (this)$72.5MHoboken School Employees$72.4MEducation Personnel$72.4MALTAMAHA$72.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CHAMPION vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHAMPION sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where CHAMPION diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.60% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.36 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -23.81 pp (38.79% vs 62.60%).

CHAMPION in Ohio

  • Health composite ranks #139 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • By total assets, CHAMPION is #90 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #94 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, HOMELAND (#138) ties at 78/100; one place down, S and J School Employees (#140) ties at 78/100.

CHAMPION Call Report trajectory

CHAMPION: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

70,000,00072,000,00074,000,00076,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 70,800,395 74,075,838 ▲ +4.6%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $72.5M (2025Q4) to $74.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (11.41% → 11.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 76.4%

11.46% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 78/100 score is built

CHAMPION gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.4 pts
  • Member Growth 3.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.46% -2.16 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.60% -0.36 pp
Return on Assets 0.26% -0.40 pp
Member Growth -3.10% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 38.79% -23.81 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $74.1M -
2025Q4 $72.5M 5,494
2024Q4 $70.5M 5,670
2023Q4 $70.8M 5,851

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63100
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Ohio
City
Toledo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CHAMPION runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Toledo, OH
Sylvania Ohio Branch Sylvania, OH
South Toledo Branch Toledo, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare CHAMPION vs LAN-FAIR

Other-state peers near CHAMPION

Using this data

  • CHAMPION ranks #2,985 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #139 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • LAN-FAIR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LAN-FAIR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CHAMPION financially healthy?

CHAMPION has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,985 of 4,374 nationally on health and #139 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 11.46% and its delinquency rate 0.60%.

How does CHAMPION compare to other credit unions?

CHAMPION scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.60% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.79% vs 62.60%).

How can I join CHAMPION?

Membership eligibility for CHAMPION depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CHAMPION directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at CHAMPION?

CHAMPION is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHAMPION's net worth ratio of 11.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CHAMPION. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.