State credit union · Greenville, North Carolina · NCUA charter #62985

GUCO

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$9.8M
Total assets
1,391
Members
18.2%
Net-worth ratio

GUCO scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.8M; members 1,391; net-worth ratio 18.24%; health rank #3,388 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,388 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

GUCO · health 73/100 · $9.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

GUCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GUCO sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where GUCO diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.70% vs peer 63.60% (+17.10 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 18.24% here, 19.06% peer average (-0.82 pp).

North Carolina standing for GUCO

  • North Carolina health ordinal: #41 of 57.
  • By total assets, GUCO is #52 of 57 in North Carolina.
  • North Carolina membership ordinal: #52 of 57.
  • One place up in North Carolina, Blue Flame (#40) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Carolinas Telco (#42) scores 71/100, 2 points lower.

GUCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

GUCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,600,0009,800,00010,000,00010,200,00010,400,00010,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,444,146 10,025,756 ▼ -4.0%
  • Assets moved +1.9% from $9.8M (2025Q4) to $10.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (18.45% → 18.24%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.24% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 73/100 score is built

GUCO gives up 27 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 13.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 1.5 pts
  • Member Growth 1.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

GUCO health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.24% -0.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.01% -1.80 pp
Return on Assets -0.33% -0.78 pp
Member Growth -4.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.70% +17.10 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.0M -
2025Q4 $9.8M 1,391
2024Q4 $9.8M 1,449
2023Q4 $10.4M 1,966

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62985
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
North Carolina
City
Greenville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for GUCO, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Greenville, NC
Vital Records Center Goldsboro, NC
Disaster Recovery Site Greenville, NC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Carolina

A look at other North Carolina credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare GUCO vs ALLVAC SAVINGS AND

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • GUCO ranks #3,388 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 57 in NC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Allvac Savings and is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Allvac Savings and

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GUCO financially healthy?

GUCO has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,388 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 57 in North Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 18.24% and its delinquency rate 0.01%.

How does GUCO compare to other credit unions?

GUCO scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.70% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (18.24% vs 19.06%).

How can I join GUCO?

Membership eligibility for GUCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GUCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at GUCO?

GUCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GUCO's net worth ratio of 18.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for GUCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.