State credit union · Knoxville, Tennessee · NCUA charter #67185
First Choice Community
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $48.8M
- Total assets
- 3,608
- Members
- 16.2%
- Net-worth ratio
First Choice Community scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.8M; members 3,608; net-worth ratio 16.22%; health rank #3,057 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,057 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Choice Community · health 77/100 · $48.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Choice Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Choice Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Choice Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Choice Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.36 pp (16.22% vs 14.86%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.38% here, 59.80% peer average (-10.42 pp).
Where First Choice Community sits in Tennessee
- Health composite ranks #88 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #65 of 127 inside Tennessee ($48.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #66 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (3,608 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Delta Refining Co Emp (#87) ties at 77/100; one place down, Nashville Post Office (#89) ties at 77/100.
First Choice Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Choice Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $48.8M (2025Q4) to $48.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (15.82% → 16.22%).
16.22% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
First Choice Community gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
Call Report ratios for First Choice Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.22% | +1.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | -0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | +0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.83% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.38% | -10.42 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Choice Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $48.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.8M | 3,608 |
| 2024Q4 | $48.7M | 3,791 |
| 2023Q4 | $46.7M | 3,901 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67185
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Knoxville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Choice Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| First Choice Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Knoxville, TN |
| First Choice Comm-Mascot | Mascot, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Choice Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Choice Community ranks #3,057 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Methodist Healthcare is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Methodist Healthcare
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Choice Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Choice Community scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 16.22% net worth ratio and 0.92% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,057 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does First Choice Community compare to other credit unions?
First Choice Community scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.22% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.38% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Choice Community?
Membership eligibility for First Choice Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Choice Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Choice Community?
First Choice Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Choice Community's net worth ratio of 16.22% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.