State credit union · Corpus Christi, Texas · NCUA charter #67485
Corpus Christi S.P.
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $4.9M
- Total assets
- 630
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Corpus Christi S.P. scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.9M; members 630; net-worth ratio 13.60%; health rank #3,082 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,082 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Corpus Christi S.P. · health 77/100 · $4.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Corpus Christi S.P. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Corpus Christi S.P. sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Corpus Christi S.P.
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +33.05 pp (96.65% vs 63.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.60% vs peer 19.06% (-5.46 pp).
Corpus Christi S.P.: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #269 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Texas assets place: #344 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #351 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Port Arthur Teachers (#268) ties at 77/100; one place down, Texas Community (#270) ties at 77/100.
Corpus Christi S.P. Call Report trajectory
Corpus Christi S.P.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $4.9M (2025Q4) to $5.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (13.74% → 13.60%).
13.60% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
Corpus Christi S.P. gives up 23 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.6 pts
- Return on Assets 12.1 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.60% | -5.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.99% | +0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.31% | -0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 96.65% | +33.05 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.9M | 630 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.9M | 625 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.4M | 624 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67485
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Corpus Christi
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Corpus Christi S.P. runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corpus Christi S.P. Credit Union (Main Office) | Corpus Christi, TX |
| Total One D.P. Services | Houston, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- FARMERS BRANCH CITY EMPLOYEESFARMERS BRANCH, TX · $2M–$10M62Health
- MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITYWichita Falls, TX · $2M–$10M93Health
- REDEEMERPlano, TX · $2M–$10M50Health
- PAMPA MUNICIPALPampa, TX · $2M–$10M73Health
- FRIO COUNTYPearsall, TX · $2M–$10M52Health
Compare Corpus Christi S.P. vs FARMERS BRANCH CITY EMPLOYEES
Cross-state Call Report peers for Corpus Christi S.P.
Using this data
- Corpus Christi S.P. ranks #3,082 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #269 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Farmers Branch City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Farmers Branch City Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Corpus Christi S.P. financially healthy?
Corpus Christi S.P. has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,082 of 4,374 nationally on health and #269 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.60% and its delinquency rate 1.99%.
How does Corpus Christi S.P. compare to other credit unions?
Corpus Christi S.P. scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.65% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.60% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Corpus Christi S.P.?
Membership eligibility for Corpus Christi S.P. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Corpus Christi S.P. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Corpus Christi S.P.?
Corpus Christi S.P. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Corpus Christi S.P.'s net worth ratio of 13.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.