State credit union · MARSHFIELD, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66545
First Choice
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $48.7M
- Total assets
- 3,282
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
First Choice scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.7M; members 3,282; net-worth ratio 16.11%; health rank #80 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#80 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Choice · health 98/100 · $48.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Choice in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Choice sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Choice
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 69.87% here, 59.80% peer average (+10.07 pp).
Wisconsin standing for First Choice
- In Wisconsin, health place is #2 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Wisconsin assets place: #66 of 100.
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #66 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Park City (#1) scores 100/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Valley Communities (#3) ties at 98/100.
First Choice Call Report trajectory
First Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $48.7M (2025Q4) to $50.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (16.23% → 16.11%).
At 16.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 98/100 score is built
First Choice gives up 2 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.7 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for First Choice
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.11% | +1.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.45 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.57% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.87% | +10.07 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Choice filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $50.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.7M | 3,282 |
| 2024Q4 | $45.3M | 3,169 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.5M | 3,109 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66545
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- MARSHFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for First Choice.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FIRST CHOICE CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Marshfield, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
A look at other Wisconsin credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
First Choice nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Choice ranks #80 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Athens Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Athens Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Choice financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Choice scores 98/100 (Excellent), with a 16.11% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #80 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does First Choice compare to other credit unions?
First Choice scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.87% vs 59.80%).
How can I join First Choice?
Membership eligibility for First Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Choice?
First Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Choice's net worth ratio of 16.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.