State credit union · TULSA, Oklahoma · NCUA charter #60696
Fire Fighters
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $48.9M
- Total assets
- 2,710
- Members
- 19.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Fire Fighters scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.9M; members 2,710; net-worth ratio 19.77%; health rank #2,529 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,529 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fire Fighters · health 81/100 · $48.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fire Fighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fire Fighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fire Fighters sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fire Fighters diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.99% here, 59.80% peer average (+14.19 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.58 pp (1.73% vs 1.15%).
Fire Fighters: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #31 of 53 among scored Oklahoma credit unions.
- Assets rank #31 of 53 inside Oklahoma ($48.9M reported).
- Member book place in Oklahoma: #40 of 53.
- One place up in Oklahoma, Municipal Emps Cu of Oklahoma City (#30) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, INTEGRIS (#32) ties at 81/100.
Fire Fighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Fire Fighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.9% from $48.9M (2025Q4) to $47.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.02 pp (18.75% → 19.77%).
19.77% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
Fire Fighters gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Fire Fighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.77% | +4.91 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.73% | +0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.36 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.99% | +14.19 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fire Fighters quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $47.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.9M | 2,710 |
| 2024Q4 | $45.5M | 2,749 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.6M | 2,812 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60696
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Oklahoma
- City
- TULSA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Fire Fighters runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Tulsa, OK |
| CUSC | Oklahoma City, OK |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oklahoma
More federally-insured credit unions based in Oklahoma, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Fire Fighters
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fire Fighters ranks #2,529 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 53 in OK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EMPLOYEES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EMPLOYEES
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fire Fighters financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fire Fighters scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 19.77% net worth ratio and 1.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,529 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 53 in Oklahoma.
How does Fire Fighters compare to other credit unions?
Fire Fighters scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.99% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.73% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Fire Fighters?
Membership eligibility for Fire Fighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fire Fighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fire Fighters?
Fire Fighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fire Fighters's net worth ratio of 19.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.