Federal credit union · Cordova, Tennessee · NCUA charter #13456
Methodist Healthcare
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $44.5M
- Total assets
- 5,532
- Members
- 17.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Methodist Healthcare scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.5M; members 5,532; net-worth ratio 17.16%; health rank #4,107 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,107 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Methodist Healthcare · health 58/100 · $44.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Methodist Healthcare in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Methodist Healthcare vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Methodist Healthcare sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Methodist Healthcare: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 17.16% here, 14.86% peer average (+2.30 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -39.82 pp (19.98% vs 59.80%).
Where Methodist Healthcare sits in Tennessee
- Tennessee health ordinal: #119 of 127.
- Tennessee assets place: #66 of 127.
- Membership ranks #52 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (5,532 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Olivet Baptist (#118) scores 61/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Patriot Equity (#120) scores 57/100, 1 point lower.
How Methodist Healthcare's 5300 filing moved
Methodist Healthcare: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.7% from $44.5M (2025Q4) to $47.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.90 pp (18.06% → 17.16%).
This credit union's 17.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 58/100 score is built
Methodist Healthcare gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 17.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.1 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts
Methodist Healthcare health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.16% | +2.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.86% | +1.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.01% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 19.98% | -39.82 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Methodist Healthcare quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $47.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.5M | 5,532 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.7M | 5,949 |
| 2023Q4 | $48.0M | 6,314 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13456
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Cordova
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Methodist Healthcare operates 5 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations (Main Office) | Cordova, TN |
| Germantown | Germantown, TN |
| University | Memphis, TN |
| South | Memphis, TN |
| North | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Methodist Healthcare
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Methodist Healthcare ranks #4,107 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #119 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COLLEGEDALE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COLLEGEDALE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Methodist Healthcare financially healthy?
Methodist Healthcare has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,107 of 4,374 nationally on health and #119 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 17.16% and its delinquency rate 2.86%.
How does Methodist Healthcare compare to other credit unions?
Methodist Healthcare scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.16% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (19.98% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Methodist Healthcare?
Methodist Healthcare operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Methodist Healthcare directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Methodist Healthcare?
Methodist Healthcare is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Methodist Healthcare's net worth ratio of 17.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.