Federal credit union · Miles City, Montana · NCUA charter #8588
Community 1st
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $41.6M
- Total assets
- 3,895
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Community 1st scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.6M; members 3,895; net-worth ratio 10.79%; health rank #1,482 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,482 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community 1st · health 88/100 · $41.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community 1st in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community 1st sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Community 1st
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.59% here, 59.80% peer average (+31.79 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.07 pp (10.79% vs 14.86%).
Community 1st in Montana
- Montana health ordinal: #19 of 41.
- Montana assets place: #22 of 41.
- Montana membership ordinal: #19 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, Lincoln County (#18) ties at 88/100; one place down, VOCAL (#20) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.
Community 1st Call Report trajectory
Community 1st: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.8% from $41.6M (2025Q4) to $44.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.48 pp (11.27% → 10.79%).
This credit union's 10.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Community 1st gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Community 1st
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.79% | -4.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.06% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | +0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.59% | +31.79 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community 1st quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $44.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.6M | 3,895 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.1M | 3,879 |
| 2023Q4 | $40.3M | 3,848 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8588
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Miles City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community 1st runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Miles City, MT |
| Ekalaka Branch | Ekalaka, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Community 1st
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Community 1st ranks #1,482 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BADLANDS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BADLANDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community 1st financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community 1st scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 10.79% net worth ratio and 1.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,482 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 41 in Montana.
How does Community 1st compare to other credit unions?
Community 1st scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.59% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.79% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Community 1st?
Community 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community 1st?
Community 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community 1st's net worth ratio of 10.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.