State credit union · BILLINGS, Montana · NCUA charter #63183

RIMROCK

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$61.2M
Total assets
3,343
Members
14.8%
Net-worth ratio

RIMROCK scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $61.2M; members 3,343; net-worth ratio 14.81%; health rank #1,778 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,778 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RIMROCK · health 86/100 · $61.2M · 2025Q4

RIMROCK in the assets neighbourhood

PANHANDLE$61.3MRIMROCK (this)$61.2MSan Juan Mountains$61.1MMOTION$61.0MLincoln Park Community$61.0MBaraga County$61.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RIMROCK vs every NCUA-scored credit union

RIMROCK sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

RIMROCK vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.19 pp (14.81% vs 13.62%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 32.80% here, 62.60% peer average (-29.80 pp).

RIMROCK in Montana

  • Montana health ordinal: #21 of 41.
  • By total assets, RIMROCK is #20 of 41 in Montana.
  • Membership ranks #21 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (3,343 members).
  • One place up in Montana, VOCAL (#20) scores 87/100, 1 point higher; one place down, RICHLAND (#22) ties at 86/100.

RIMROCK: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

RIMROCK: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

55,000,00060,000,00065,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 56,674,993 63,523,955 ▲ +12.1%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $61.2M (2025Q4) to $63.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (15.02% → 14.81%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 98.7%

14.81% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 86/100 score is built

RIMROCK gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts

Call Report ratios for RIMROCK

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.81% +1.19 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.35% -0.61 pp
Return on Assets 1.45% +0.79 pp
Member Growth -0.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 32.80% -29.80 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $63.5M -
2025Q4 $61.2M 3,343
2024Q4 $59.5M 3,374
2023Q4 $56.7M 3,445

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63183
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Montana
City
BILLINGS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, RIMROCK runs one office.

Office City
Rimrock Credit Union (Main Office) Billings, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare RIMROCK vs VOCAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • RIMROCK ranks #1,778 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • VOCAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VOCAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RIMROCK financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, RIMROCK scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 14.81% net worth ratio and 0.35% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,778 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 41 in Montana.

How does RIMROCK compare to other credit unions?

RIMROCK scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.81% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.80% vs 62.60%).

How can I join RIMROCK?

Membership eligibility for RIMROCK depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact RIMROCK directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at RIMROCK?

RIMROCK is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RIMROCK's net worth ratio of 14.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RIMROCK. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.