State credit union · BEL AIR, Maryland · NCUA charter #68639
HAR-CO
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $271.9M
- Total assets
- 13,601
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
HAR-CO scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $271.9M; members 13,601; net-worth ratio 9.65%; health rank #1,701 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,701 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HAR-CO · health 87/100 · $271.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HAR-CO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HAR-CO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
HAR-CO sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for HAR-CO
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.23% here, 72.20% peer average (+6.03 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.65% vs peer 12.11% (-2.46 pp).
HAR-CO: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #19 of 62 among scored Maryland credit unions.
- Assets rank #27 of 62 inside Maryland ($271.9M reported).
- Member book place in Maryland: #31 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, Prince George's Community (#18) ties at 87/100; one place down, FEDCHOICE (#20) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for HAR-CO
HAR-CO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $271.9M (2025Q4) to $285.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (9.80% → 9.65%).
At 9.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
HAR-CO gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.6 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
HAR-CO vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.65% | -2.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.98% | +0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.23% | +6.03 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $285.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $271.9M | 13,601 |
| 2024Q4 | $260.6M | 13,725 |
| 2023Q4 | $247.8M | 13,713 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68639
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- BEL AIR
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for HAR-CO, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Bel Air, MD |
| Aberdeen | Aberdeen, MD |
| Abingdon | Abingdon, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
More federally-insured credit unions based in Maryland, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
HAR-CO nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- HAR-CO ranks #1,701 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- U S Postal Service is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U S Postal Service
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HAR-CO financially healthy?
HAR-CO has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,701 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 62 in Maryland. Its net worth ratio is 9.65% and its delinquency rate 0.98%.
How does HAR-CO compare to other credit unions?
HAR-CO scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.23% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.65% vs 12.11%).
How can I join HAR-CO?
Membership eligibility for HAR-CO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact HAR-CO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at HAR-CO?
HAR-CO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HAR-CO's net worth ratio of 9.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.