State credit union · SLATON, Texas · NCUA charter #67441

Caprock Santa Fe

Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

71
Health / 100
$51.3M
Total assets
4,298
Members
41.2%
Net-worth ratio

Caprock Santa Fe scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.3M; members 4,298; net-worth ratio 41.20%; health rank #3,498 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,498 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Caprock Santa Fe · health 71/100 · $51.3M · 2025Q4

Caprock Santa Fe in the assets neighbourhood

Altonized Community$51.4MCaprock Santa Fe (this)$51.3MAEROQUIP$51.2MWv National Guard$51.2MSoutheast Michigan State EmployeesSoutheast Michigan State Emp…$51.1MMONEY$51.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Caprock Santa Fe vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Caprock Santa Fe sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Caprock Santa Fe diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +27.58 pp (41.20% vs 13.62%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -11.36 pp (51.24% vs 62.60%).

Caprock Santa Fe in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #307 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #191 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #189 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (4,298 members).
  • One place up in Texas, SOUTHERN (#306) ties at 71/100; one place down, U. S. I. (#308) ties at 71/100.

How Caprock Santa Fe's 5300 filing moved

Caprock Santa Fe: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,000,00049,000,00050,000,00051,000,00052,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 48,611,211 51,571,727 ▲ +6.1%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $51.3M (2025Q4) to $51.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.36 pp (40.84% → 41.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 41.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 71/100 score is built

Caprock Santa Fe gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 1.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 41.20% +27.58 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.82% +0.85 pp
Return on Assets 1.87% +1.21 pp
Member Growth -4.40% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.24% -11.36 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $51.6M -
2025Q4 $51.3M 4,298
2024Q4 $49.6M 4,496
2023Q4 $48.6M 4,547

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67441
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Texas
City
SLATON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Caprock Santa Fe.

Office City
Caprock Santa Fe Credit Union (Main Office) Slaton, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Caprock Santa Fe vs HIGHWAY DISTRICT 21

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Caprock Santa Fe ranks #3,498 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #307 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Highway District 21 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Highway District 21

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Caprock Santa Fe financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Caprock Santa Fe scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 41.20% net worth ratio and 1.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,498 of 4,374 nationally on health and #307 of 386 in Texas.

How does Caprock Santa Fe compare to other credit unions?

Caprock Santa Fe scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (41.20% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.24% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Caprock Santa Fe?

Membership eligibility for Caprock Santa Fe depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Caprock Santa Fe directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Caprock Santa Fe?

Caprock Santa Fe is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Caprock Santa Fe's net worth ratio of 41.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Caprock Santa Fe. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.