Federal credit union · Glendive, Montana · NCUA charter #4227

BADLANDS

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$39.4M
Total assets
2,190
Members
7.6%
Net-worth ratio

BADLANDS scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $39.4M; members 2,190; net-worth ratio 7.65%; health rank #3,677 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,677 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BADLANDS · health 69/100 · $39.4M · 2025Q4

BADLANDS in the assets neighbourhood

Coral Community$39.5MITALO-AMERICAN$39.5MBADLANDS (this)$39.4MCAMPUS$39.4MSan Angelo$39.4MM.P.D. Community$39.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BADLANDS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BADLANDS sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where BADLANDS diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 29.39% here, 59.80% peer average (-30.41 pp).

Montana standing for BADLANDS

  • Montana health ordinal: #38 of 41.
  • Montana assets place: #23 of 41.
  • Member book place in Montana: #28 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, St. Pats Employees (#37) scores 75/100, 6 points higher; one place down, The Morning Star (#39) scores 63/100, 6 points lower.

BADLANDS Call Report trajectory

BADLANDS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

37,000,00038,000,00039,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,542,395 38,890,333 ▲ +3.6%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $39.4M (2025Q4) to $38.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (7.43% → 7.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 51.0%

7.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 69/100 score is built

BADLANDS gives up 31 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.6 of its 25; Return on Assets loses the least, 5.4.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.6 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

Call Report ratios for BADLANDS

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.65% -7.21 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.34% +0.20 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.56 pp
Member Growth 0.23% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 29.39% -30.41 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - BADLANDS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $38.9M -
2025Q4 $39.4M 2,190
2024Q4 $37.4M 2,185
2023Q4 $37.5M 2,188

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4227
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Montana
City
Glendive
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BADLANDS runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Glendive, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare BADLANDS vs COMMUNITY 1ST

Cross-state Call Report peers for BADLANDS

Using this data

  • BADLANDS ranks #3,677 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Community 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community 1st

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BADLANDS financially healthy?

BADLANDS has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,677 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 7.65% and its delinquency rate 1.34%.

How does BADLANDS compare to other credit unions?

BADLANDS scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.39% vs 59.80%).

How can I join BADLANDS?

BADLANDS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact BADLANDS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at BADLANDS?

BADLANDS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BADLANDS's net worth ratio of 7.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BADLANDS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.