Federal credit union · Hamilton, Montana · NCUA charter #19732
Ravalli County
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $84.9M
- Total assets
- 6,118
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Ravalli County scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $84.9M; members 6,118; net-worth ratio 13.47%; health rank #90 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#90 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ravalli County · health 98/100 · $84.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ravalli County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ravalli County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ravalli County sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Ravalli County
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.15% here, 62.60% peer average (+16.55 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 13.47% here, 13.62% peer average (-0.15 pp).
Ravalli County: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #2 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
- Assets rank #19 of 41 inside Montana ($84.9M reported).
- Member book place in Montana: #15 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, MONTANA (#1) scores 99/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SEG (#3) scores 97/100, 1 point lower.
How Ravalli County's 5300 filing moved
Ravalli County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.9% from $84.9M (2025Q4) to $89.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (13.65% → 13.47%).
13.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 98/100 score is built
Ravalli County gives up 2 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.47% | -0.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.04% | -0.93 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.83% | +1.17 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.15% | +16.55 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Ravalli County filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $89.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $84.9M | 6,118 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.9M | 5,940 |
| 2023Q4 | $73.1M | 5,864 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19732
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Hamilton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Ravalli County, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ravalli County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Hamilton, MT |
| Ravalli County Federal Credit Union | Florence, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Ravalli County nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Ravalli County ranks #90 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DANIELS-SHERIDAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DANIELS-SHERIDAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ravalli County financially healthy?
Ravalli County has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #90 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 13.47% and its delinquency rate 0.04%.
How does Ravalli County compare to other credit unions?
Ravalli County scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.15% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.47% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Ravalli County?
Ravalli County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ravalli County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ravalli County?
Ravalli County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ravalli County's net worth ratio of 13.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.