Federal credit union · ROCHESTER, New York · NCUA charter #18090
St. Pius X Church
Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 66
- Health / 100
- $96.3M
- Total assets
- 5,187
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Pius X Church scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.3M; members 5,187; net-worth ratio 9.71%; health rank #3,831 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,831 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Pius X Church · health 66/100 · $96.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Pius X Church in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Pius X Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Pius X Church sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where St. Pius X Church diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.87 pp (69.47% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.91 pp (9.71% vs 13.62%).
St. Pius X Church: in-state Call Report ranks
- In New York, health place is #223 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #92 of 272 inside New York ($96.3M reported).
- Member book place in New York: #109 of 272.
- One place up in New York, ROME (#222) ties at 66/100; one place down, Ocean Financial (#224) ties at 66/100.
St. Pius X Church: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
St. Pius X Church: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $96.3M (2025Q4) to $98.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.82% → 9.71%).
At 9.71%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 66/100 score is built
St. Pius X Church gives up 34 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.2 pts
- Return on Assets 4.8 pts
- Member Growth 2.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
St. Pius X Church vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.71% | -3.91 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.78% | +0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.47% | +6.87 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - St. Pius X Church
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $98.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $96.3M | 5,187 |
| 2024Q4 | $93.1M | 5,380 |
| 2023Q4 | $94.1M | 5,674 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18090
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New York
- City
- ROCHESTER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
St. Pius X Church operates a single office in Rochester, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| St. Pius X FCU (Main Office) | Rochester, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- St. Pius X Church ranks #3,831 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #223 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Port Washington is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Port Washington
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Pius X Church financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, St. Pius X Church scores 66/100 (Good), with a 9.71% net worth ratio and 1.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,831 of 4,374 nationally on health and #223 of 272 in New York.
How does St. Pius X Church compare to other credit unions?
St. Pius X Church scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.47% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.71% vs 13.62%).
How can I join St. Pius X Church?
St. Pius X Church operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Pius X Church directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Pius X Church?
St. Pius X Church is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Pius X Church's net worth ratio of 9.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.