Federal credit union · NEW CASTLE, Delaware · NCUA charter #16769

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$4.2M
Total assets
387
Members
25.1%
Net-worth ratio

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.2M; members 387; net-worth ratio 25.08%; health rank #3,801 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,801 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Delaware River & Bay Auth E… · health 66/100 · $4.2M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.02 pp (25.08% vs 19.06%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -48.01 pp (15.59% vs 63.60%).

Where Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp sits in Delaware

  • In Delaware, health place is #12 of 15 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Delaware assets place: #15 of 15.
  • Member book place in Delaware: #15 of 15.
  • One place up in Delaware, Stepping Stones Community (#11) scores 69/100, 3 points higher; one place down, American Spirit (#13) scores 60/100, 6 points lower.

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,0004,200,0004,400,0004,600,0004,800,0005,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,779,279 4,218,464 ▼ -11.7%
  • Assets moved +0.2% from $4.2M (2025Q4) to $4.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (24.79% → 25.08%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 25.08%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 66/100 score is built

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp gives up 34 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 3.2 pts
  • Member Growth 0.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts

Delaware River & Bay Auth E… health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 25.08% +6.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets -0.15% -0.60 pp
Member Growth -4.91% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.59% -48.01 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.2M -
2025Q4 $4.2M 387
2024Q4 $4.4M 407
2023Q4 $4.8M 474

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16769
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Delaware
City
NEW CASTLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
New Castle (Main Office) New Castle, DE
Lewes Terminal Lewes, DE
Cape May Terminal North Cape May, NJ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Delaware

More federally-insured credit unions based in Delaware, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp vs STEPPING STONES COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp

Using this data

  • Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp ranks #3,801 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 15 in DE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Stepping Stones Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Stepping Stones Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp financially healthy?

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp has a financial health score of 66/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,801 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 15 in Delaware. Its net worth ratio is 25.08% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp compare to other credit unions?

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (25.08% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (15.59% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp?

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp?

Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp's net worth ratio of 25.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.