State credit union · Ashtabula, Ohio · NCUA charter #61094
Community First
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $96.4M
- Total assets
- 5,002
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Community First scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.4M; members 5,002; net-worth ratio 13.72%; health rank #3,080 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,080 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community First · health 77/100 · $96.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Community First sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Community First vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.10 pp (13.72% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -6.14 pp (56.46% vs 62.60%).
Where Community First sits in Ohio
- Health composite ranks #146 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
- Assets rank #81 of 196 inside Ohio ($96.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #98 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (5,002 members).
- One place up in Ohio, PRESIDENTS (#145) ties at 77/100; one place down, GEAUGA (#147) ties at 77/100.
How Community First's 5300 filing moved
Community First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $96.4M (2025Q4) to $98.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (13.71% → 13.72%).
At 13.72%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Community First gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.8 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 5.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Community First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.72% | +0.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.30% | +0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.46% | -6.14 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Community First quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $98.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $96.4M | 5,002 |
| 2024Q4 | $93.6M | 5,099 |
| 2023Q4 | $93.0M | 5,210 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61094
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Ashtabula
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Community First operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ashtabula Branch (Main Office) | Ashtabula, OH |
| Jefferson Branch | Jefferson, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Community First
Using this data
- Community First ranks #3,080 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #146 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Unity Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Unity Catholic
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community First scores 77/100 (Very Good), with a 13.72% net worth ratio and 1.30% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,080 of 4,374 nationally on health and #146 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Community First compare to other credit unions?
Community First scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.72% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.46% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Community First?
Membership eligibility for Community First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community First?
Community First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community First's net worth ratio of 13.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.