Federal credit union · CHEEKTOWAGA, New York · NCUA charter #2508
Crossroads Community
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $92.5M
- Total assets
- 5,235
- Members
- 15.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Crossroads Community scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $92.5M; members 5,235; net-worth ratio 15.19%; health rank #2,557 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,557 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Crossroads Community · health 81/100 · $92.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Crossroads Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Crossroads Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Crossroads Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Crossroads Community vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 15.19% vs peer 13.62% (+1.57 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -33.24 pp (29.36% vs 62.60%).
Where Crossroads Community sits in New York
- Health composite ranks #143 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- New York assets place: #95 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #108 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Long Beach Teachers (#142) ties at 81/100; one place down, The Heart Center (#144) ties at 81/100.
How Crossroads Community's 5300 filing moved
Crossroads Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $92.5M (2025Q4) to $94.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (15.19% → 15.19%).
This credit union's 15.19% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Crossroads Community gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Crossroads Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.19% | +1.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.48% | +0.82 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 29.36% | -33.24 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $94.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $92.5M | 5,235 |
| 2024Q4 | $89.4M | 5,446 |
| 2023Q4 | $86.2M | 5,677 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2508
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New York
- City
- CHEEKTOWAGA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Crossroads Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main - 3031 William Street (Main Office) | Cheektowaga, NY |
| Radius FCU | Kenmore, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Crossroads Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Crossroads Community ranks #2,557 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #143 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Good Neighbors is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Good Neighbors
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Crossroads Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Crossroads Community scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 15.19% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,557 of 4,374 nationally on health and #143 of 272 in New York.
How does Crossroads Community compare to other credit unions?
Crossroads Community scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.19% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (29.36% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Crossroads Community?
Crossroads Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Crossroads Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Crossroads Community?
Crossroads Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Crossroads Community's net worth ratio of 15.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.