Federal credit union · Benton, Kentucky · NCUA charter #20641

Lake Chem Community

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$96.4M
Total assets
12,043
Members
9.8%
Net-worth ratio

Lake Chem Community scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.4M; members 12,043; net-worth ratio 9.76%; health rank #2,162 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,162 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lake Chem Community · health 84/100 · $96.4M · 2025Q4

Lake Chem Community in the assets neighbourhood

FAIRFIELD$96.8MFORMATION$96.5MLake Chem Community (this)$96.4MCommunity First$96.4MSt. Pius X Church$96.3MOmaha Police$96.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lake Chem Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lake Chem Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Lake Chem Community vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 85.63% vs peer 62.60% (+23.03 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.76% vs peer 13.62% (-3.86 pp).

Lake Chem Community in Kentucky

  • In Kentucky, health place is #28 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #18 of 54 inside Kentucky ($96.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #16 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (12,043 members).
  • One place up in Kentucky, Whitesville Community (#27) ties at 84/100; one place down, AUDUBON (#29) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

Lake Chem Community Call Report trajectory

Lake Chem Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 90,402,994 98,447,433 ▲ +8.9%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $96.4M (2025Q4) to $98.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (9.71% → 9.76%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 65.1%

At 9.76%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Lake Chem Community gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.76% -3.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.51% -0.45 pp
Return on Assets 0.71% +0.05 pp
Member Growth -13.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.63% +23.03 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Lake Chem Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $98.4M -
2025Q4 $96.4M 12,043
2024Q4 $99.0M 13,855
2023Q4 $90.4M 13,626

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20641
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Kentucky
City
Benton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Lake Chem Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Lake Chem Community FCU (Main Office) Benton, KY
Lake Chem Community FCU Calvert City, KY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Lake Chem Community vs OWENSBORO

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Lake Chem Community ranks #2,162 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OWENSBORO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OWENSBORO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lake Chem Community financially healthy?

Lake Chem Community has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,162 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 9.76% and its delinquency rate 0.51%.

How does Lake Chem Community compare to other credit unions?

Lake Chem Community scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.63% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.76% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Lake Chem Community?

Lake Chem Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Lake Chem Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Lake Chem Community?

Lake Chem Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lake Chem Community's net worth ratio of 9.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lake Chem Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.