Federal credit union · Sheridan, Wyoming · NCUA charter #4374
Sheridan Community
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $96.0M
- Total assets
- 6,060
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Sheridan Community scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.0M; members 6,060; net-worth ratio 10.88%; health rank #3,112 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,112 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sheridan Community · health 77/100 · $96.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Sheridan Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sheridan Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sheridan Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Sheridan Community
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +39.78 pp (102.38% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.74 pp (10.88% vs 13.62%).
Sheridan Community in Wyoming
- Wyoming health ordinal: #13 of 18.
- By total assets, Sheridan Community is #11 of 18 in Wyoming.
- Member book place in Wyoming: #11 of 18.
- One place up in Wyoming, SUNLIGHT (#12) scores 84/100, 7 points higher; one place down, Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees (#14) scores 74/100, 3 points lower.
Sheridan Community Call Report trajectory
Sheridan Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $96.0M (2025Q4) to $100.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (11.28% → 10.88%).
At 10.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Sheridan Community gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Sheridan Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.88% | -2.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.28% | +0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.86% | +0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 102.38% | +39.78 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Sheridan Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $100.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $96.0M | 6,060 |
| 2024Q4 | $86.0M | 6,209 |
| 2023Q4 | $80.6M | 6,514 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4374
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- Sheridan
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Sheridan Community operates a single office in Sheridan, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Building (Main Office) | Sheridan, WY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
A look at other Wyoming credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Sheridan Community ranks #3,112 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Education is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Education
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sheridan Community financially healthy?
Sheridan Community has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,112 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 18 in Wyoming. Its net worth ratio is 10.88% and its delinquency rate 1.28%.
How does Sheridan Community compare to other credit unions?
Sheridan Community scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.38% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.88% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Sheridan Community?
Sheridan Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sheridan Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sheridan Community?
Sheridan Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sheridan Community's net worth ratio of 10.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.