Federal credit union · Baton Rouge, Louisiana · NCUA charter #3061
FORMATION
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $96.5M
- Total assets
- 10,635
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
FORMATION scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $96.5M; members 10,635; net-worth ratio 13.64%; health rank #2,848 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,848 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FORMATION · health 79/100 · $96.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FORMATION in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FORMATION vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FORMATION sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for FORMATION
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.19 pp (73.79% vs 62.60%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.81 pp (1.77% vs 0.96%).
Louisiana standing for FORMATION
- In Louisiana, health place is #64 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, FORMATION is #30 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Louisiana membership ordinal: #25 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, LES (#63) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, G G W (#65) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
How FORMATION's 5300 filing moved
FORMATION: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.4% from $96.5M (2025Q4) to $95.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.33 pp (13.31% → 13.64%).
At 13.64%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
FORMATION gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.2 pts
- Return on Assets 13.5 pts
- Member Growth 5.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.64% | +0.02 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.77% | +0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.40% | -0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.79% | +11.19 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FORMATION
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $95.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $96.5M | 10,635 |
| 2024Q4 | $99.7M | 10,820 |
| 2023Q4 | $95.2M | 10,565 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3061
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- Baton Rouge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FORMATION runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Total Source Building | Baton Rouge, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Louisiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for FORMATION
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- FORMATION ranks #2,848 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ZELLCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ZELLCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FORMATION financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FORMATION scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 13.64% net worth ratio and 1.77% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,848 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does FORMATION compare to other credit unions?
FORMATION scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.79% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.77% vs 0.96%).
How can I join FORMATION?
FORMATION operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FORMATION directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FORMATION?
FORMATION is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FORMATION's net worth ratio of 13.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.