Federal credit union · Marion, Indiana · NCUA charter #3775
Riverside Community
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $56.4M
- Total assets
- 5,870
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Riverside Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $56.4M; members 5,870; net-worth ratio 14.57%; health rank #1,605 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,605 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Riverside Community · health 87/100 · $56.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Riverside Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Riverside Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Riverside Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Riverside Community diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +34.77 pp (97.37% vs 62.60%).
Riverside Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Indiana health ordinal: #48 of 124.
- By total assets, Riverside Community is #62 of 124 in Indiana.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #55 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Mt Zion Indianapolis (#47) ties at 87/100; one place down, Public Service Edwardspt Pl E (#49) ties at 87/100.
Riverside Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Riverside Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $56.4M (2025Q4) to $58.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (14.68% → 14.57%).
14.57% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
Riverside Community gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.57% | +0.95 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.14% | -0.83 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.37% | +34.77 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Riverside Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $58.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $56.4M | 5,870 |
| 2024Q4 | $56.2M | 5,980 |
| 2023Q4 | $55.1M | 5,896 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3775
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Marion
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Riverside Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Riverside Community Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Marion, IN |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit Union | Gas City, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Riverside Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Riverside Community ranks #1,605 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Professional Police Officers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Professional Police Officers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Riverside Community financially healthy?
Riverside Community has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,605 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 14.57% and its delinquency rate 0.14%.
How does Riverside Community compare to other credit unions?
Riverside Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.37% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Riverside Community?
Riverside Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Riverside Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Riverside Community?
Riverside Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Riverside Community's net worth ratio of 14.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.