State credit union · MISHAWAKA, Indiana · NCUA charter #68286

Tlcu Financial

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$57.4M
Total assets
3,907
Members
15.6%
Net-worth ratio

Tlcu Financial scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $57.4M; members 3,907; net-worth ratio 15.57%; health rank #2,554 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,554 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tlcu Financial · health 81/100 · $57.4M · 2025Q4

Tlcu Financial in the assets neighbourhood

SELECT$57.5MBuffalo Conrail$57.4MFargo Public Schools$57.4MPitney Bowes Employees$57.4MTlcu Financial (this)$57.4MStrip Steel Community$57.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tlcu Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tlcu Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Tlcu Financial diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.95 pp (15.57% vs 13.62%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 40.31% vs peer 62.60% (-22.29 pp).

Tlcu Financial in Indiana

  • In Indiana, health place is #71 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #60 of 124 inside Indiana ($57.4M reported).
  • Member book place in Indiana: #68 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Martin County Cooperative (#70) ties at 81/100; one place down, TIPPECANOE (#72) ties at 81/100.

How Tlcu Financial's 5300 filing moved

Tlcu Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

50,000,00055,000,00060,000,00065,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 52,987,827 59,892,716 ▲ +13.0%
  • Assets moved +4.4% from $57.4M (2025Q4) to $59.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (15.97% → 15.57%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

Tlcu Financial gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

Tlcu Financial health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.57% +1.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.11% +0.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.18% +0.53 pp
Member Growth -1.14% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.31% -22.29 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $59.9M -
2025Q4 $57.4M 3,907
2024Q4 $53.2M 3,952
2023Q4 $53.0M 3,973

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68286
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
MISHAWAKA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Tlcu Financial operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Mishawaka (Main Office) Mishawaka, IN
Bremen Bremen, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Tlcu Financial vs FINANCIAL PARTNERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Tlcu Financial

Using this data

  • Tlcu Financial ranks #2,554 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Financial Partners is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Financial Partners

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tlcu Financial financially healthy?

Tlcu Financial has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,554 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 15.57% and its delinquency rate 1.11%.

How does Tlcu Financial compare to other credit unions?

Tlcu Financial scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.57% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.31% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Tlcu Financial?

Membership eligibility for Tlcu Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Tlcu Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tlcu Financial?

Tlcu Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tlcu Financial's net worth ratio of 15.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tlcu Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.