State credit union · Duluth, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60242

Share Advantage

Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

78
Health / 100
$56.4M
Total assets
3,455
Members
13.0%
Net-worth ratio

Share Advantage scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $56.4M; members 3,455; net-worth ratio 12.99%; health rank #2,973 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,973 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Share Advantage · health 78/100 · $56.4M · 2025Q4

Share Advantage in the assets neighbourhood

Baton Rouge City Parish Emp$56.5MFELLOWSHIP$56.5MAcme Continental$56.5MYonkers Teachers$56.5MRiverside Community$56.4MShare Advantage (this)$56.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Share Advantage vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Share Advantage sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Share Advantage

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +15.32 pp (77.92% vs 62.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.63 pp (12.99% vs 13.62%).

Where Share Advantage sits in Minnesota

  • Health composite ranks #65 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
  • By total assets, Share Advantage is #50 of 82 in Minnesota.
  • Membership ranks #54 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (3,455 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, Hibbing Cooperative (#64) ties at 78/100; one place down, Fairmont School Employees (#66) ties at 78/100.

Share Advantage Call Report trajectory

Share Advantage: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

54,000,00056,000,00058,000,00060,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 54,824,074 58,549,265 ▲ +6.8%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $56.4M (2025Q4) to $58.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (13.26% → 12.99%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 86.6%

12.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 78/100 score is built

Share Advantage gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for Share Advantage

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.99% -0.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.31% +0.35 pp
Return on Assets 0.97% +0.31 pp
Member Growth -22.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.92% +15.32 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Share Advantage

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $58.5M -
2025Q4 $56.4M 3,455
2024Q4 $56.4M 4,466
2023Q4 $54.8M 3,914

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60242
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Minnesota
City
Duluth
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Share Advantage runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Share Advantage Credit Union Main Office (Main Office) Duluth, MN
SMDC Branch Duluth, MN
FISERV Frisco, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Share Advantage vs NORTH MEMORIAL

Share Advantage nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Share Advantage ranks #2,973 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • North Memorial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Memorial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Share Advantage financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Share Advantage scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 12.99% net worth ratio and 1.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,973 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does Share Advantage compare to other credit unions?

Share Advantage scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.92% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.99% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Share Advantage?

Membership eligibility for Share Advantage depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Share Advantage directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Share Advantage?

Share Advantage is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Share Advantage's net worth ratio of 12.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Share Advantage. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.