Federal credit union · BATON ROUGE, Louisiana · NCUA charter #6339
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $56.5M
- Total assets
- 5,791
- Members
- 21.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $56.5M; members 5,791; net-worth ratio 21.85%; health rank #2,206 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,206 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Baton Rouge City Parish Emp · health 83/100 · $56.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Baton Rouge City Parish Emp sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Baton Rouge City Parish Emp
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 21.85% here, 13.62% peer average (+8.23 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 46.68% here, 62.60% peer average (-15.92 pp).
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp in Louisiana
- In Louisiana, health place is #47 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Baton Rouge City Parish Emp is #43 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Membership ranks #39 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (5,791 members).
- One place up in Louisiana, University of Louisiana (#46) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, RIVERLAND (#48) ties at 83/100.
How Baton Rouge City Parish Emp's 5300 filing moved
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $56.5M (2025Q4) to $57.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (21.71% → 21.85%).
21.85% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts
Call Report ratios for Baton Rouge City Parish Emp
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.85% | +8.23 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.73 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.90% | +1.25 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.40% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.68% | -15.92 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $57.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $56.5M | 5,791 |
| 2024Q4 | $53.7M | 5,995 |
| 2023Q4 | $55.0M | 5,941 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6339
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- BATON ROUGE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Baton Rouge City Parish Emp, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish EFCU (Main Office) | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Fiserv Portico | Frisco, TX |
| Iron Mountain | Port Allen, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- POST OFFICE EMPLOYEESShreveport, LA · $50M–$100M81Health
- FIRST STREETDERIDDER, LA · $50M–$100M93Health
- TOTAL CHOICEHahnville, LA · $50M–$100M57Health
- FIRST PIONEERSLAFAYETTE, LA · $50M–$100M77Health
- POST OFFICE EMPLOYEES'METAIRIE, LA · $50M–$100M92Health
Compare Baton Rouge City Parish Emp vs POST OFFICE EMPLOYEES
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Baton Rouge City Parish Emp ranks #2,206 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Post Office Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Post Office Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Baton Rouge City Parish Emp financially healthy?
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,206 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 21.85% and its delinquency rate 0.23%.
How does Baton Rouge City Parish Emp compare to other credit unions?
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (21.85% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.68% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Baton Rouge City Parish Emp?
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Baton Rouge City Parish Emp directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Baton Rouge City Parish Emp?
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Baton Rouge City Parish Emp's net worth ratio of 21.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.