Federal credit union · North Tonawanda, New York · NCUA charter #3285
Niagara Regional
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $37.6M
- Total assets
- 2,371
- Members
- 8.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Niagara Regional scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.6M; members 2,371; net-worth ratio 8.31%; health rank #1,734 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,734 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Niagara Regional · health 87/100 · $37.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Niagara Regional in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Niagara Regional vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Niagara Regional sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Niagara Regional: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.14% vs peer 59.80% (+9.34 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.31% vs peer 14.86% (-6.55 pp).
Niagara Regional in New York
- New York health ordinal: #102 of 272.
- By total assets, Niagara Regional is #148 of 272 in New York.
- Membership ranks #162 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (2,371 members).
- One place up in New York, Saratoga's Community (#101) ties at 87/100; one place down, The Finest (#103) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Niagara Regional
Niagara Regional: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.8% from $37.6M (2025Q4) to $39.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (8.63% → 8.31%).
8.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
Niagara Regional gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Niagara Regional health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.31% | -6.55 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.14% | +9.34 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Niagara Regional filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $37.6M | 2,371 |
| 2024Q4 | $36.3M | 2,402 |
| 2023Q4 | $38.1M | 2,481 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3285
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- North Tonawanda
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Niagara Regional runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Niagara Regional FCU (Main Office) | North Tonawanda, NY |
| North Tonawanda HS | North Tonawanda, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Niagara Regional ranks #1,734 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #102 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Twin Rivers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Twin Rivers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Niagara Regional financially healthy?
Niagara Regional has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,734 of 4,374 nationally on health and #102 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 8.31% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Niagara Regional compare to other credit unions?
Niagara Regional scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.14% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.31% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Niagara Regional?
Niagara Regional operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Niagara Regional directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Niagara Regional?
Niagara Regional is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Niagara Regional's net worth ratio of 8.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.