Federal credit union · Whiting, Indiana · NCUA charter #198
Whiting Refinery
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $52.7M
- Total assets
- 2,041
- Members
- 25.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Whiting Refinery scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $52.7M; members 2,041; net-worth ratio 25.87%; health rank #2,366 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,366 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Whiting Refinery · health 82/100 · $52.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Whiting Refinery in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Whiting Refinery vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Whiting Refinery sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Whiting Refinery
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 25.87% here, 13.62% peer average (+12.25 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.59% vs peer 62.60% (-2.01 pp).
Whiting Refinery: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Indiana, health place is #67 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Indiana assets place: #64 of 124.
- Membership ranks #91 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (2,041 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Indiana Heartland (#66) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Diversified General (#68) ties at 82/100.
Whiting Refinery: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Whiting Refinery: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $52.7M (2025Q4) to $54.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.70 pp (26.57% → 25.87%).
At 25.87%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Whiting Refinery gives up 18 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 4.9 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 25.87% | +12.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -0.86 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.65 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.59% | -2.01 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Whiting Refinery filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $54.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $52.7M | 2,041 |
| 2024Q4 | $51.0M | 2,041 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.9M | 2,043 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 198
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Whiting
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Whiting Refinery runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Whiting Refinery FCU (Main Office) | Whiting, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Whiting Refinery
Using this data
- Whiting Refinery ranks #2,366 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BAR-CONS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BAR-CONS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Whiting Refinery financially healthy?
Whiting Refinery has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,366 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 25.87% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does Whiting Refinery compare to other credit unions?
Whiting Refinery scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (25.87% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.59% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Whiting Refinery?
Whiting Refinery operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Whiting Refinery directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Whiting Refinery?
Whiting Refinery is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Whiting Refinery's net worth ratio of 25.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.