Federal credit union · Greensburg, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #7297
PHEPLE
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $133.4M
- Total assets
- 18,163
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
PHEPLE scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $133.4M; members 18,163; net-worth ratio 9.11%; health rank #2,783 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,783 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PHEPLE · health 80/100 · $133.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PHEPLE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PHEPLE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PHEPLE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where PHEPLE diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.22% vs peer 72.20% (+16.02 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.00 pp (9.11% vs 12.11%).
Pennsylvania standing for PHEPLE
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #159 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #65 of 275.
- Membership ranks #36 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (18,163 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, First Area (#158) ties at 80/100; one place down, Tri State Rail (#160) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
PHEPLE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
PHEPLE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.6% from $133.4M (2025Q4) to $136.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (9.22% → 9.11%).
At 9.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
PHEPLE gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.6 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.5 pts
- Return on Assets 12.3 pts
- Member Growth 2.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.11% | -3.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.75% | -0.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.22% | +16.02 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - PHEPLE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $136.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $133.4M | 18,163 |
| 2024Q4 | $132.4M | 18,849 |
| 2023Q4 | $117.3M | 16,976 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7297
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Greensburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for PHEPLE, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administrative Offices (Main Office) | Greensburg, PA |
| Willow Crossing | Greensburg, PA |
| Greensburg Central Catholic High School | Greensburg, PA |
| EastGate | Greensburg, PA |
| Penn Trafford Student Branch | Harrison City, PA |
| Penn Valley | Jeannette, PA |
| Latrobe Hospital | latrobe, PA |
| Kiski Area Student Branch | leechburg, PA |
| Tarentum Branch | Tarentum, PA |
| WCCC Branch | youngwood, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for PHEPLE
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- PHEPLE ranks #2,783 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #159 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pennsylvania Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pennsylvania Central
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PHEPLE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, PHEPLE scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.11% net worth ratio and 0.75% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,783 of 4,374 nationally on health and #159 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does PHEPLE compare to other credit unions?
PHEPLE scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.22% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.11% vs 12.11%).
How can I join PHEPLE?
PHEPLE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PHEPLE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at PHEPLE?
PHEPLE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PHEPLE's net worth ratio of 9.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.