Federal credit union · Terre Haute, Indiana · NCUA charter #13616
Indiana State University
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $134.2M
- Total assets
- 10,003
- Members
- 13.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Indiana State University scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $134.2M; members 10,003; net-worth ratio 13.46%; health rank #162 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#162 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Indiana State University · health 97/100 · $134.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Indiana State University in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Indiana State University vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Indiana State University sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Indiana State University vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.35 pp (13.46% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 68.71% here, 72.20% peer average (-3.49 pp).
Indiana State University in Indiana
- Indiana health ordinal: #5 of 124.
- By total assets, Indiana State University is #37 of 124 in Indiana.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #37 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Primetrust Financial (#4) scores 98/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BEACON (#6) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Indiana State University
Indiana State University: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $134.2M (2025Q4) to $138.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.22 pp (13.68% → 13.46%).
At 13.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Indiana State University gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Indiana State University vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.46% | +1.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.42% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.71% | -3.49 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Indiana State University filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $138.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $134.2M | 10,003 |
| 2024Q4 | $132.1M | 9,762 |
| 2023Q4 | $130.1M | 9,565 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13616
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Terre Haute
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Indiana State University operates 3 offices in Terre Haute, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| ISU Credit Union (Main Office) | Terre Haute, IN |
| Jadcore, Inc. | Terre Haute, IN |
| Sackrider & Company, Inc | Terre Haute, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Indiana State University ranks #162 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members Advantage is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Advantage
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Indiana State University financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Indiana State University scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 13.46% net worth ratio and 0.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #162 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Indiana State University compare to other credit unions?
Indiana State University scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.46% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (68.71% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Indiana State University?
Indiana State University operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Indiana State University directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Indiana State University?
Indiana State University is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Indiana State University's net worth ratio of 13.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.