Federal credit union · Cincinnati, Ohio · NCUA charter #96722
Greater Cincinnati School
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $134.2M
- Total assets
- 8,047
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Cincinnati School scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $134.2M; members 8,047; net-worth ratio 12.80%; health rank #2,103 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,103 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Cincinnati School · health 84/100 · $134.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Cincinnati School in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Cincinnati School vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Cincinnati School sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Greater Cincinnati School: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.81% vs peer 0.62% (+1.19 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 61.48% here, 72.20% peer average (-10.72 pp).
Ohio standing for Greater Cincinnati School
- Ohio health ordinal: #93 of 196.
- Ohio assets place: #65 of 196.
- Member book place in Ohio: #72 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Ytr Community (#92) ties at 84/100; one place down, ACHIEVE (#94) ties at 84/100.
Greater Cincinnati School Call Report trajectory
Greater Cincinnati School: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $134.2M (2025Q4) to $135.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (13.16% → 12.80%).
At 12.80%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Greater Cincinnati School gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Greater Cincinnati School
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.80% | +0.69 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.49% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.81% | +1.19 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.63% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.48% | -10.72 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Cincinnati School quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $135.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $134.2M | 8,047 |
| 2024Q4 | $129.0M | 8,438 |
| 2023Q4 | $126.4M | 9,021 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 96722
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Cincinnati
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Greater Cincinnati School operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Silverton (Main Office) | Cincinnati, OH |
| North College Hill | Cincinnati, OH |
| Western Hills | Cincinnati, OH |
| Mason | Mason, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Greater Cincinnati School
Using this data
- Greater Cincinnati School ranks #2,103 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #93 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DAY-MET is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DAY-MET
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Cincinnati School financially healthy?
Greater Cincinnati School has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,103 of 4,374 nationally on health and #93 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 12.80% and its delinquency rate 0.49%.
How does Greater Cincinnati School compare to other credit unions?
Greater Cincinnati School scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.81% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.48% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Greater Cincinnati School?
Membership eligibility for Greater Cincinnati School depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Cincinnati School directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Cincinnati School?
Greater Cincinnati School is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Cincinnati School's net worth ratio of 12.80% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.