Federal credit union · Crossville, Tennessee · NCUA charter #832
Upper Cumberland
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $133.2M
- Total assets
- 9,259
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Upper Cumberland scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $133.2M; members 9,259; net-worth ratio 9.66%; health rank #74 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#74 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Upper Cumberland · health 99/100 · $133.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Upper Cumberland in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Upper Cumberland vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Upper Cumberland sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Upper Cumberland vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 87.44% vs peer 72.20% (+15.24 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.66% vs peer 12.11% (-2.45 pp).
Upper Cumberland: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Tennessee, health place is #5 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Upper Cumberland is #37 of 127 in Tennessee.
- Membership ranks #35 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (9,259 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Jack Daniel Employees (#4) ties at 99/100; one place down, HOLLEY (#6) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Upper Cumberland
Upper Cumberland: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $133.2M (2025Q4) to $138.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (9.63% → 9.66%).
9.66% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 99/100 score is built
Upper Cumberland gives up 1 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 0.9 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.66% | -2.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.64 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.64% | +0.02 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.44% | +15.24 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Upper Cumberland filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $138.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $133.2M | 9,259 |
| 2024Q4 | $124.1M | 8,697 |
| 2023Q4 | $116.1M | 8,422 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 832
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Crossville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Upper Cumberland runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 627 Livingston Road (Main Office) | Crossville, TN |
| Clarkrange Branch | Clarkrange, TN |
| Putnam County Branch | Cookeville, TN |
| South Branch | Crossville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Upper Cumberland
Using this data
- Upper Cumberland ranks #74 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CLINCHFIELD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CLINCHFIELD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Upper Cumberland financially healthy?
Upper Cumberland has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #74 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 9.66% and its delinquency rate 0.26%.
How does Upper Cumberland compare to other credit unions?
Upper Cumberland scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.44% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.66% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Upper Cumberland?
Upper Cumberland operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Upper Cumberland directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Upper Cumberland?
Upper Cumberland is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Upper Cumberland's net worth ratio of 9.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.