Federal credit union · Meadville, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6187
The One
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $129.7M
- Total assets
- 12,090
- Members
- 8.8%
- Net-worth ratio
The One scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $129.7M; members 12,090; net-worth ratio 8.82%; health rank #1,727 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,727 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4The One · health 87/100 · $129.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
The One in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
The One vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The One sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
The One: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.37% vs peer 72.20% (+14.17 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.82% vs peer 12.11% (-3.29 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for The One
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #83 of 275.
- By total assets, The One is #67 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #59 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, NET (#82) ties at 87/100; one place down, Erie Police (#84) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
How The One's 5300 filing moved
The One: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.1% from $129.7M (2025Q4) to $135.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (8.92% → 8.82%).
At 8.82%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
The One gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Call Report ratios for The One
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.82% | -3.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.68% | -0.21 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.80% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.37% | +14.17 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $135.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $129.7M | 12,090 |
| 2024Q4 | $118.0M | 12,253 |
| 2023Q4 | $110.7M | 12,040 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6187
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Meadville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for The One, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| The ONE FCU - Main (Main Office) | Meadville, PA |
| The ONE FCU - Cochranton | Cochranton, PA |
| The ONE FCU - Conneaut Lake | Conneaut Lake, PA |
| The ONE FCU - Park Ave | Meadville, PA |
| The ONE FCU - Sagertown | Saegertown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for The One
Using this data
- The One ranks #1,727 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Heritage Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Heritage Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The One financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, The One scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 8.82% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,727 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does The One compare to other credit unions?
The One scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.37% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.82% vs 12.11%).
How can I join The One?
The One operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact The One directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at The One?
The One is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The One's net worth ratio of 8.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.