State credit union · Chambersburg, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #65412
1st Ed Credit Union
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $138.8M
- Total assets
- 7,046
- Members
- 15.6%
- Net-worth ratio
1st Ed Credit Union scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $138.8M; members 7,046; net-worth ratio 15.59%; health rank #2,552 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,552 of 4,374 health · 2025Q41st Ed Credit Union · health 81/100 · $138.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
1st Ed Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
1st Ed Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Ed Credit Union sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
1st Ed Credit Union vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.48 pp (15.59% vs 12.11%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 36.92% vs peer 72.20% (-35.28 pp).
1st Ed Credit Union in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #135 of 275.
- Assets rank #64 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($138.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #90 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (7,046 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, ALLENTOWN (#134) ties at 81/100; one place down, PENNSTAR (#136) ties at 81/100.
Quarter path for 1st Ed Credit Union
1st Ed Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $138.8M (2025Q4) to $139.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (15.59% → 15.59%).
15.59% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
1st Ed Credit Union gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 6.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.1 pts
1st Ed Credit Union vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.59% | +3.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 36.92% | -35.28 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
1st Ed Credit Union quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $139.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $138.8M | 7,046 |
| 2024Q4 | $138.3M | 7,164 |
| 2023Q4 | $131.9M | 7,676 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65412
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Chambersburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 1st Ed Credit Union runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FCTCU (Main Office) | Chambersburg, PA |
| Greencastle | Greencastle, PA |
| Hanover | Hanover, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for 1st Ed Credit Union
Similar total assets
Using this data
- 1st Ed Credit Union ranks #2,552 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #135 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TENDTO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TENDTO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1st Ed Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 1st Ed Credit Union scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 15.59% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,552 of 4,374 nationally on health and #135 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does 1st Ed Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
1st Ed Credit Union scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.59% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (36.92% vs 72.20%).
How can I join 1st Ed Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for 1st Ed Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st Ed Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 1st Ed Credit Union?
1st Ed Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Ed Credit Union's net worth ratio of 15.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.