Federal credit union · York, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #303

Heritage Valley

Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

64
Health / 100
$128.9M
Total assets
13,630
Members
7.5%
Net-worth ratio

Heritage Valley scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $128.9M; members 13,630; net-worth ratio 7.54%; health rank #3,930 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,930 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Heritage Valley · health 64/100 · $128.9M · 2025Q4

Heritage Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Community One Credit Union of OhioCommunity One Credit Union o…$129.3MWAILUKU$129.2MMembers 1st of Nj$129.2MCounty Excellence$129.1MHeritage Valley (this)$128.9MPLUS$128.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Heritage Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Heritage Valley sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Heritage Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 53.90% vs peer 72.20% (-18.30 pp).

Pennsylvania standing for Heritage Valley

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #245 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #68 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($128.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #55 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, East End Food Cooperative (#244) ties at 64/100; one place down, Earning Tree (#246) scores 63/100, 1 point lower.

Heritage Valley Call Report trajectory

Heritage Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000130,000,000135,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 117,018,812 132,250,111 ▲ +13.0%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $128.9M (2025Q4) to $132.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (7.61% → 7.54%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 50.3%

At 7.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 64/100 score is built

Heritage Valley gives up 36 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 3.6.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 15.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 4.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.54% -4.57 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.62% +0.72 pp
Return on Assets -0.06% -0.68 pp
Member Growth 0.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.90% -18.30 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Heritage Valley

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $132.3M -
2025Q4 $128.9M 13,630
2024Q4 $116.7M 13,590
2023Q4 $117.0M 13,555

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
303
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
York
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Heritage Valley.

Office City
Pleasant Valley Road Office (Main Office) York, PA
Cape Horn Road Office York, PA
Roosevelt Avenue Office York, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Heritage Valley vs THE ONE

Other-state peers near Heritage Valley

Using this data

  • Heritage Valley ranks #3,930 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #245 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • The One is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The One

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Heritage Valley financially healthy?

Heritage Valley has a financial health score of 64/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,930 of 4,374 nationally on health and #245 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 7.54% and its delinquency rate 1.62%.

How does Heritage Valley compare to other credit unions?

Heritage Valley scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.90% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Heritage Valley?

Heritage Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Heritage Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Heritage Valley?

Heritage Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Heritage Valley's net worth ratio of 7.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Heritage Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.