Federal credit union · BUTTE, Montana · NCUA charter #21609
Northwestern Energy Employees
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $33.8M
- Total assets
- 2,892
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Northwestern Energy Employees scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.8M; members 2,892; net-worth ratio 10.68%; health rank #659 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#659 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northwestern Energy · health 93/100 · $33.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northwestern Energy Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northwestern Energy Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northwestern Energy Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Northwestern Energy Employees
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.89% here, 59.80% peer average (+32.09 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.68% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.18 pp).
Northwestern Energy Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Montana health ordinal: #10 of 41.
- By total assets, Northwestern Energy Employees is #26 of 41 in Montana.
- Member book place in Montana: #25 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, ALTANA (#9) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Glendive Bn (#11) scores 91/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for Northwestern Energy Employees
Northwestern Energy Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $33.8M (2025Q4) to $35.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (11.02% → 10.68%).
At 10.68%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Northwestern Energy Employees gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
Northwestern Energy health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.68% | -4.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.17% | -0.97 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.28% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.89% | +32.09 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northwestern Energy Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $35.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $33.8M | 2,892 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.4M | 2,884 |
| 2023Q4 | $34.5M | 2,812 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21609
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- BUTTE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northwestern Energy Employees runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Butte, MT |
| Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit Union Colstrip | Colstrip, MT |
| CU*Northwest | Liberty Lake, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Northwestern Energy Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Northwestern Energy Employees ranks #659 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Montana Educators' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Montana Educators'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northwestern Energy Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northwestern Energy Employees scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 10.68% net worth ratio and 0.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #659 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 41 in Montana.
How does Northwestern Energy Employees compare to other credit unions?
Northwestern Energy Employees scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.89% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.68% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Northwestern Energy Employees?
Northwestern Energy Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northwestern Energy Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northwestern Energy Employees?
Northwestern Energy Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northwestern Energy Employees's net worth ratio of 10.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.