Federal credit union · GLENDIVE, Montana · NCUA charter #7716

Glendive Bn

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$27.2M
Total assets
1,642
Members
20.7%
Net-worth ratio

Glendive Bn scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $27.2M; members 1,642; net-worth ratio 20.74%; health rank #879 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#879 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Glendive Bn · health 91/100 · $27.2M · 2025Q4

Glendive Bn in the assets neighbourhood

BELL$27.3MFlorida a & M University$27.3MGlendive Bn (this)$27.2MRIDGELINE$27.2MArea Community$27.1MLowell Firefighters$27.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Glendive Bn vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Glendive Bn sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Glendive Bn: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.79% vs peer 59.80% (+20.99 pp).

Glendive Bn in Montana

  • Health composite ranks #11 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
  • Montana assets place: #28 of 41.
  • Membership ranks #34 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (1,642 members).
  • One place up in Montana, Northwestern Energy Employees (#10) scores 93/100, 2 points higher; one place down, M D U Employees (#12) ties at 91/100.

Glendive Bn: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Glendive Bn: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,000,00027,500,00028,000,00028,500,00029,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,627,717 28,532,308 ▼ -0.3%
  • Assets moved +4.8% from $27.2M (2025Q4) to $28.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.64 pp (21.38% → 20.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 20.74% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Glendive Bn gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Glendive Bn vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.74% +5.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.25% +0.54 pp
Member Growth -1.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.79% +20.99 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $28.5M -
2025Q4 $27.2M 1,642
2024Q4 $28.8M 1,668
2023Q4 $28.6M 1,675

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7716
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Montana
City
GLENDIVE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Glendive Bn, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
GLENDIVE BN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) GLENDIVE, MT
Badlands FCU Glendive, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Glendive Bn vs MILE HIGH

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Glendive Bn ranks #879 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mile High is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mile High

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glendive Bn financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Glendive Bn scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 20.74% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #879 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 41 in Montana.

How does Glendive Bn compare to other credit unions?

Glendive Bn scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.79% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Glendive Bn?

Glendive Bn operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Glendive Bn directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Glendive Bn?

Glendive Bn is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Glendive Bn's net worth ratio of 20.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Glendive Bn. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.